PDA

View Full Version : "Cannot find PPPoE Server" iMac G3




MacDude415
May 22, 2008, 10:18 PM
My iMac G3 is connected to a wired router that is connected to a DSL modem, and I cannot get it to connect i jus at get the error message "Cannot find PPPoE Server", but my AirPort express that is connected to the same router works fine...what is the problem?



strider42
May 22, 2008, 10:31 PM
My iMac G3 is connected to a wired router that is connected to a DSL modem, and I cannot get it to connect i jus at get the error message "Cannot find PPPoE Server", but my AirPort express that is connected to the same router works fine...what is the problem?

Make sure the iMac is set to connect via dhcp, since it will get its connection from the router. Kind of sounds like its set up to connect via PPPoE, which should be take care of by the router itself.

MacDude415
May 22, 2008, 10:48 PM
Its asking for a telephone number...wtf?

strider42
May 23, 2008, 03:32 PM
Its asking for a telephone number...wtf?

how do you have the machine set to connect to the internet. Just sounds like its set up as if it was connecting to the modem directly, instead of set to connect to the router.

MacDude415
May 23, 2008, 03:43 PM
I have the Airport Express set to connect via PPPoE as well as the iMac...how is it supposed to be done?

strider42
May 23, 2008, 05:09 PM
I have the Airport Express set to connect via PPPoE as well as the iMac...how is it supposed to be done?

set it up to connect via dhcp. The only thing that needs to be set to connect via PPPoE is the router connected to the modem. Everything else can be dhcp, since they will get their IP addresses from the router connected to the modem.

ewilson6
May 24, 2008, 02:30 PM
dsl modems are PPPoE.

Read the original post.

You have to put in a valid username and password.


This is found under system preferences--->networking-->configure--->PPPoE.

--Eric

MacDude415
May 25, 2008, 04:25 PM
I don't know what I'm not understanding but how do I configure the router to PPPoE, where is this done, the only things I seem to be able to configure it the AirPort Express and my iMac...