PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake Help




nick9191
Jun 5, 2008, 03:24 PM
Hi there, I accidentally used handbrake on the normal setting instead of the ATV setting, will it still work or do I need to do the entire thing over again :(



spice weasel
Jun 5, 2008, 03:54 PM
I don't recall offhand what the "normal" preset is set to, but so long as it encoded in mpeg4 (including h.264) and within the resolution specs of the ATV it should play fine. The ATV preset is just there for convenience, since it produces a high quality encode that works well with the ATV.

nick9191
Jun 5, 2008, 03:56 PM
I don't recall offhand what the "normal" preset is set to, but so long as it encoded in mpeg4 (including h.264) and within the resolution specs of the ATV it should play fine. The ATV preset is just there for convenience, since it produces a high quality encode that works well with the ATV.
Sweet :)

Cheers mate.

slu
Jun 5, 2008, 05:05 PM
Try it and find out.

nick9191
Jun 5, 2008, 05:08 PM
Try it and find out.
Haven't got one yet, just ripping some DVD's before I get one for my bday so i got some more content :)

dynaflash
Jun 5, 2008, 09:43 PM
yep, it will play.Though the quality will be worse and there will be no AC3 5.1 surround track ( Normal uses dpl2) but it will play.