PDA

View Full Version : Need to convert .m4a to .mp3




fstfrwrd
Jun 18, 2008, 03:52 PM
I have about 5000 songs in iTunes.
Some of them in .m4a, some of them in .mp3

I want to convert all my .m4a songs to .mp3 because the media system in my car only supports .mp3
(i'm putting them on a 32GB usb pen drive)

what's the quickest/easiest way to do this?

(i could just convert all my songs, but this would take ages and isn't necessary ... unless i have no other option of course)


btw, i'm on a mac, if that matters



Mechcozmo
Jun 18, 2008, 03:55 PM
I have about 5000 songs in iTunes.
Some of them in .m4a, some of them in .mp3

I want to convert all my .m4a songs to .mp3 because the media system in my car only supports .mp3
(i'm putting them on a 32GB usb pen drive)

Assuming you understand the loss in quality that will occur...

1) Make a new Smart Playlist. Kind: MP3
2) Select them all
3) Convert!

IMcD23
Jun 18, 2008, 03:57 PM
do that, but before, go to preferences, and change the encoding to mp3, whatever bit rate.

fstfrwrd
Jun 18, 2008, 04:23 PM
sorry, but i can't get the smart playlists tto work properly

whenever i make a smart playlist with 'kind contains m4a' the list turns up empty.

IMcD23
Jun 18, 2008, 04:25 PM
you can just select all your songs, and convert, it will just change the m4as to mp3s and upconvert/downconvert the mp3s so you will have all mp3s at one bit rate. make shure you have your settings right.

Mechcozmo
Jun 18, 2008, 04:32 PM
I'm away from my Mac so I can't help you exactly... Do some Googling. I'm sure there is a way to make a Smart Playlist of all your MP3s.

And are you sure your stereo doesn't have AAC support? Some do, but don't advertise it. Easier to buy a chip and ignore it's functionality than to explain what AAC is to granny.

fstfrwrd
Jun 18, 2008, 04:42 PM
no, the system in the car runs on windows mobile.
it does not support .m4a tracks. i tried just a few minutes ago.
it just ignores the .m4a tracks and only plays the .mp3 ones.


i'll try googling what you said.cheers

SmartIndianKid
Jun 18, 2008, 06:02 PM
Under kind you want to have "AAC Audio" not "m4a". That should do the trick.

cherry su
Jun 18, 2008, 06:34 PM
delete the converted songs after; otherwise you will have a lot of duplicate songs in your library :D