PDA

View Full Version : AppleTV "Can't check for update" ???




ayale99
Jul 10, 2008, 09:50 PM
So I'm trying to update to 2.1 and all I get is a message that says "AppleTV can't check right now. Try again later." :eek:

Anybody else getting this? The internet connection seems fine because I can still download trailers & see rentals. Is this possibly because the Apple servers are getting hit hard for updates right now?



RNSheets
Jul 10, 2008, 09:51 PM
So I'm trying to update to 2.1 and all I get is a message that says "AppleTV can't check right now. Try again later." :eek:

Anybody else getting this? The internet connection seems fine because I can still download trailers & see rentals. Is this possibly because the Apple servers are getting hit hard for updates right now?

it could be.

I updated my TV earlier this evening and had no probs.

sonictonic
Jul 10, 2008, 10:16 PM
Similarly, I can't buy a TV show through my Apple TV after installing the new 2.1 software. It says to try again later because it can't access the iTunes store.

Anyone else getting this? :confused:


update: my issue is that you have to click AGREE to the new terms and conditions on the computer iTunes, then you can purchase again on Apple TV. Quirky bug!

scottrussell
Jul 17, 2008, 05:56 AM
I've tried four days in a row to download the 2.1 update on my AppleTV, but I keep getting the "can't check right now" message. Did you ever figure this out?

tom1971
Jul 17, 2008, 09:04 AM
I've tried four days in a row to download the 2.1 update on my AppleTV, but I keep getting the "can't check right now" message. Did you ever figure this out?

is your ATV patched?

ayale99
Jul 17, 2008, 11:20 AM
UPDATE:

Yes, it was because my AppleTV was patched. It seems that if you patch, it disables updating so your hacks don't get broken. I did a factory restore and everything is working fine now.

tom1971
Jul 17, 2008, 11:36 AM
UPDATE:

Yes, it was because my AppleTV was patched. It seems that if you patch, it disables updating so your hacks don't get broken. I did a factory restore and everything is working fine now.

That is the point. Usually the update server address is changed. You can either undo the changes in the "hosts" file or just do a factory restore.

scottrussell
Jul 18, 2008, 05:30 AM
Aha! I wondered if that was it! I do love the additional functionality that the patch brings, though. Does the patching still work if reapplied after the 2.1 update? Thanks very much.

tom1971
Jul 18, 2008, 08:03 AM
ssh still works, other plugins need to be updated/ adjusted.
PM me for more info.