PDA

View Full Version : MobileMe: Same functionality w/ Tiger or Leopard?




Diego7
Jul 12, 2008, 09:10 PM
Hi All,

My mom will be getting a new iPhone, along with MobileMe. Right now she is running Tiger 10.4.11 on her MacBook.

Will she have full MobileMe functionality for her iPhone if she does not upgrade to Leopard? Or will that require a Leopard upgrade?

Thanks.



TuffLuffJimmy
Jul 12, 2008, 09:12 PM
All MobileMe features will work for the iPhone.

I'd strongly recommend that she pick up a copy of Leopard though, it's freaking sweeeet.

JNB
Jul 12, 2008, 09:14 PM
Be a good son (or daughter, as the case may be), buy her a copy of Leopard. You know you should. :p

Diego7
Jul 12, 2008, 09:15 PM
Wow. That was a (blazing) fast response! Thanks for the answer. :)

And she will likely upgrade to Leopard, but I thought I'd let her know if she'd be missing anything on her iPhone if she didn't.

JNB
Jul 12, 2008, 09:17 PM
Wow. That was a (blazing) fast response! Thanks for the answer. :)

That's what we're known for. Except when we're not...

ingenious
Jul 12, 2008, 09:40 PM
I must point out that Back to My Mac does NOT function with Tiger systems.

Diego7
Jul 12, 2008, 09:56 PM
ingenious, thanks for that heads-up.