PDA

View Full Version : Warhammer Online on an iMac w/ 8800 GS ?




slffl
Aug 22, 2008, 10:53 AM
I just installed the Warhammer Beta on my 24" iMac 2.4Ghz w/ Radeon 2600 at 1920x1080. It runs okay, but it's not even close to smooth.

I'm wondering if anyone has tried Warhammer yet on a new 24" iMac with the nVidia 8800 GS? How does it run at native res with High Quality graphics settings?



Gooter
Aug 22, 2008, 12:09 PM
Am curious about this as well. Thanks

ScottC2105
Aug 22, 2008, 12:23 PM
I have had my ce copy preordered for months. Shame UK donesn't get to play Preview Weekend.

I have a Macbook Pro 2.5Ghz with 512mb 8600 GT. I would (also) like to know how it runs on this Mac if possible please.

kahine
Aug 22, 2008, 01:14 PM
The video card in the Imac with the ATI 2600 is what is hurting you the most there - thats the one I have - it runs ok on it but you have to turn down that high quality a good bit - also I use non boot camp drivers (hacked Omega ones )

The newer Imacs with the 8800 don't have any problems with it - friend of mine has that as main rig and in boot camp can run the WAR beta at 1920x1200 without problem - again using drivers not from bootcamp or apple but updated beta ones

slffl
Aug 22, 2008, 02:48 PM
The video card in the Imac with the ATI 2600 is what is hurting you the most there - thats the one I have - it runs ok on it but you have to turn down that high quality a good bit - also I use non boot camp drivers (hacked Omega ones )

The newer Imacs with the 8800 don't have any problems with it - friend of mine has that as main rig and in boot camp can run the WAR beta at 1920x1200 without problem - again using drivers not from bootcamp or apple but updated beta ones

I'm playing on Windows Vista. Do you think Windows XP would make it run any better?

kahine
Aug 22, 2008, 05:22 PM
I'm playing on Windows Vista. Do you think Windows XP would make it run any better?

I run Vista on the beefiest machines , but I'd advise trying XP on the Imac with the 2600 and make sure and get updated video drivers and not the boot camp ones - should help it be playable at least

Belascobob
Aug 25, 2008, 11:45 AM
I run Vista on the beefiest machines , but I'd advise trying XP on the Imac with the 2600 and make sure and get updated video drivers and not the boot camp ones - should help it be playable at least

I use a 20" iMac with an ATI card (2600), running XP. You are right the current boot camp drivers are not going to work with Warhammer Online. I tried. Its not playable. Which updated drivers do you mean?

On a side note, my Wife's MacBook Pro ran it well enough. Without any of the video issues that I experienced.

Cander
Aug 25, 2008, 11:53 AM
I use a 20" iMac with an ATI card (2600), running XP. You are right the current boot camp drivers are not going to work with Warhammer Online. I tried. Its not playable. Which updated drivers do you mean?

On a side note, my Wife's MacBook Pro ran it well enough. Without any of the video issues that I experienced.

My iMac with ATI (2400 or 2600. Cant recall which one it is. Last gen default 20" card.) ran it perfectly fine with the latest Boot Camp drivers from ATI. The only noticable graphics glitch was when I was in a scenario and off in the distance you get a weird little clipping like view. Like if you played a fps and turned clipping off to walk through walls. But it was minimal and did not impair my game play at all.

Unless the ATI Tray Tools I installed also provided new drivers which I don't think it did.

Belascobob
Aug 25, 2008, 01:19 PM
My iMac with ATI (2400 or 2600. Cant recall which one it is. Last gen default 20" card.) ran it perfectly fine with the latest Boot Camp drivers from ATI. The only noticable graphics glitch was when I was in a scenario and off in the distance you get a weird little clipping like view. Like if you played a fps and turned clipping off to walk through walls. But it was minimal and did not impair my game play at all.

Unless the ATI Tray Tools I installed also provided new drivers which I don't think it did.


I got dumped a few times before i realized what was happening. I updated to the newest drivers I could find on the ATI site which helped but it would still occasionally stutter hard and then I'd end up staring at a low res desktop. I am going to try Omega drivers during open beta and see if that helps. I didn't have a lot of time to play with it so any suggestions/info would be hot.

soms
Aug 25, 2008, 02:23 PM
Vista is part of the problem for right now because it alone takes up a ton of memory and the game right now in debug mode takes up 1 gig. Once it goes live it will be around 300-500mb of memory.

PatEtsJellyBean
Sep 11, 2008, 11:33 PM
I got dumped a few times before i realized what was happening. I updated to the newest drivers I could find on the ATI site which helped but it would still occasionally stutter hard and then I'd end up staring at a low res desktop. I am going to try Omega drivers during open beta and see if that helps. I didn't have a lot of time to play with it so any suggestions/info would be hot.

Hmmm Thanks 4 the info that sounds like it might fix my problem. One question though. (I'm using Windows Vista btw) Should I hop on vista and dl the new drives or stay on Mac to do it? Or do I select the bootcamp thing they have? the Bootcamp option though only supports Xp

t19880821
Sep 12, 2008, 09:02 AM
Also keep in mind that the game's still in open beta. Performance on your machine will be better once it is fully released.

dodder
Sep 17, 2008, 03:24 PM
hmm.. I am glad to have found this thread.. I was almost pursuaded to buy /make a winxp gaming rig just to play this game.. everything I have read says you need a 8800 GT card..

I think I am being way to critical.. right now I am using .. a G5 20" Imac.. 2 gig ram.. and I can only play WoW.. at 18 fps.. so..

anything would be better..

I will wait and see the results you guys get.. I have the game installed and ready on my old winxp machine with a radeon 9550 lol

elmariachi5150
Sep 18, 2008, 02:46 AM
I have had my ce copy preordered for months. Shame UK donesn't get to play Preview Weekend.

I have a Macbook Pro 2.5Ghz with 512mb 8600 GT. I would (also) like to know how it runs on this Mac if possible please.

Hi,
I have MacBook Pro 2,4 Ghz C2D, GeForce 8600GT 256 MB, with 4GB RAM.
I'm running WAR since the Beta on Windows Vista, with all settings on max, on 1440x990. RvR War with many players are no problems. Frames are always around 50. WAR ist a Dualcore optimized game. Any graphic card, with at least up to 256 Meg should be fine.

The Phazer
Sep 18, 2008, 04:24 AM
Got my collectors edition sat on my lap as we speak... won't be able to install it until tonight tho.

Phazer

Cander
Sep 18, 2008, 08:30 AM
It is still running fine on my ATI 2600 Mobility 128 MB card. I got spell effects set to self only which makes RvR handle fairly well. No major hiccups at least in New Emeskrank(sp?) RvR area.

OZMP
Sep 18, 2008, 10:20 AM
stick with WoW guys, support the company that supports us

Cander
Sep 18, 2008, 11:11 AM
stick with WoW guys, support the company that supports us

No thanks. I prefer having fun rather than making a statement.

BigDaddyDiesel
Sep 18, 2008, 11:25 AM
I have a 24-in iMac with the 3GHz CPU, nVida 8800-something video card, and 4GB RAM. I installed Vista Home Premium OEM via Bootcamp on a 100MB partition.

I'm running WAR with my game settings cranked up, and I have had ZERO problems. It's really rock solid.

My only gripe is that I spend more time now in Vista and less time than I'd like with OSX.

FlavaFlavez
Sep 18, 2008, 12:18 PM
I have a 24-in iMac with the 3GHz CPU, nVida 8800-something video card, and 4GB RAM. I installed Vista Home Premium OEM via Bootcamp on a 100MB partition.

I'm running WAR with my game settings cranked up, and I have had ZERO problems. It's really rock solid.

My only gripe is that I spend more time now in Vista and less time than I'd like with OSX.

Kick ass to hear this.

pcorajr
Sep 18, 2008, 02:37 PM
What are the Reqs for War? Has anybody tried running WAR on the new Fusion?

kahine
Sep 18, 2008, 11:46 PM
stick with WoW guys, support the company that supports us

If WoW had decent PvP or even knew what RvR was I might , but since WAR currently > WoW in a huge way in anything RvR or PvP related I'd rather not suffer through it any more -

No thanks

kahine
Sep 18, 2008, 11:46 PM
What are the Reqs for War? Has anybody tried running WAR on the new Fusion?

Not going to happen - between video acceleration req's and other issues even Fusion 2.0 can't fire it up

malacala
Sep 20, 2008, 11:16 AM
I use WAR on an imac 20" RADEON HD2600.

to make it work with a decent framrate I had to crank down to almost lowest graphic details. by doing so everything works fine though.

the major problem I experience are frequent crashes of the game.

I run the game with bootcamp drivers right now - so I'll give updated ones from ATI a try and after that will install OMEGA drivers if that won't help... I really hope it will help though. A crash every half an hour is major a pain in the.....

slffl
Sep 22, 2008, 11:59 AM
I'm running at 1920x1200 on a 24" iMac, 2.4ghz, 4GB RAM, Radeon 2600, Windows XP, ATI video drivers, WAR Live version 1.0.

I have everything set to max and it runs flawlessy!!!!

Aderitus
Sep 24, 2008, 11:27 AM
Hello guys, my 1st post :D

I bought the WAR game, and I tought I could play it on my iMac 20", 2,4Ghz, 1GB ram and the infamous ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT(that I tought was the source of my trouble), but it doesn't work! :S

It starts ok but then, or the game crashes or it goes blue screen and the iMac crashes. I'm playing WAR game using bootcamp, I tried updating the graphics drivers but I coulnd't find the right one's...

After reading your posts I'm begining to wonder if it's not due to the lack of ram, do you think buying some ram will solve the problem?

Deseperatly awating your anwser

Many thanks

molintorch
Sep 24, 2008, 12:48 PM
Specs from the Warhammer site: http://herald.warhammeronline.com/warherald/NewsArticle.war?id=168

Plays great on my 3.06 iMac in Vista with 2 gig :)

PC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

For Windows XP

ˇ 2.5 GHz P4 (single core) processor or equivalent
ˇ 1 Gigabyte RAM
ˇ A 128 MB Video Card, with support for Pixel Shader 2.0
ˇ At least 15 GB of hard drive space

For Windows VISTA

ˇ 2.5 GHz P4 processor or equivalent
ˇ 2 Gigabyte RAM
ˇ A 128 MB Video Card, with support for Pixel Shader 2.0
ˇ At least 15 GB of hard drive space

Supported Video Cards

ATI Radeon(TM) series

ˇ 9500, 9600, 9800
ˇ X300, X600, X700, X800, X850
ˇ X1300, X1600, X1800, X1900, X1950
ˇ 2400, 2600, 2900,
ˇ 3650, 3850, 3870
ˇ 4850, 4870

NVIDIA GeForce series

ˇ FX 5900, FX 5950
ˇ 6600, 6800,
ˇ 7600, 7800, 7900, 7950
ˇ 8400, 8500, 8600, 8800
ˇ 9400, 9500, 9600, 9800
ˇ GTX 260, GTX 280

Intel(R) Extreme Graphics

ˇ GMA X4500

Laptop versions of these chipsets may work, but may run comparatively slowly. Standalone cards that are installed in vanilla PCI slots (not PCIe or PCIx or AGP), such as some GeForce FX variants, will perform poorly. Integrated chipsets such as the ATI Xpress and the NVIDIA TurboCache variants will have low settings selected, but should run satisfactorily.

malacala
Sep 25, 2008, 11:48 AM
Here's my resumé so far:

I used mobility modder and updated ti ATI's latest drivers for HD2600.

First of all: no more crashes of the game!!

to all of you who had that problem: get rid of those terrible bootcamp drivers!

If I use 4x AntiAliasing - which, we'll, is the thing to do if you don't want to get a terrible headache - the game runs with 20 to 35 FPS with graphics turned down a good bit. As there is a major lag issue going on with the game that is not enough (to me right now) to decently play the game.There just is too much stuttering going on even with high frame rates and the gameplay and UI response is so sluggish and slow that I just need a higher framerate to somewhat compensate that.

without any anti-aliasing the game will run with 50 to 70 FPS, so that is really nice - but hurts the eye quite a bit.

Does anybody have an idea on how to anti-alias without such a dramatic drop in FPS?

are there any software solutions to this?

anthonys
Sep 25, 2008, 12:03 PM
Hi,
I have MacBook Pro 2,4 Ghz C2D, GeForce 8600GT 256 MB, with 4GB RAM.
I'm running WAR since the Beta on Windows Vista, with all settings on max, on 1440x990. RvR War with many players are no problems. Frames are always around 50. WAR ist a Dualcore optimized game. Any graphic card, with at least up to 256 Meg should be fine.

What drivers are you using? I'm running it on highest setting (with only 2GB RAM) under XP and only getting average of about 30fps..

anthonys
Sep 25, 2008, 12:06 PM
Here's my resumé so far:
As there is a major lag issue going on with the game that is not enough (to me right now) to decently play the game.There just is too much stuttering going on even with high frame rates and the gameplay and UI response is so sluggish and slow that I just need a higher framerate to somewhat compensate that.

I agree, I'm tempted to stop playing until they sort the client out. I seem to be able to run it at about 35-40fps but every few mins it slows right down and studders and the lag means sometimes mobs just appear right in front of me and there goes half my life.. :rolleyes: Then again, I've got friends on PCs playing and have never seen this problem..

gibraltar makey
Sep 25, 2008, 02:50 PM
I have 1.66 GHz.... i really really really want to play WAR, is that enough though? :/

bokdol
Sep 26, 2008, 12:55 PM
I have 1.66 GHz.... i really really really want to play WAR, is that enough though? :/

imac? i think that would be a g5. i dont remember the core duo's being at 1.66. if it's an g5 then no it wont work. you should be running in bootcamp with an intel processor.

marcopolo9
Sep 30, 2008, 08:14 PM
Specs from the Warhammer site: http://herald.warhammeronline.com/warherald/NewsArticle.war?id=168

Plays great on my 3.06 iMac in Vista with 2 gig :)

I see in your spec sig that you have a 2.16 macbook pro, which is probably similar to the model I have (2.16 C2D, 2 gigs ram, x1600), and I was wondering if you've tried to install WAR on that--and if so is it playable on it?

Thanks

elmariachi5150
Oct 1, 2008, 08:31 AM
What drivers are you using? I'm running it on highest setting (with only 2GB RAM) under XP and only getting average of about 30fps..

I'm using the actual Bootcamp drivers. With no problem at all, maybe it's because I got 4 gig.

molintorch
Oct 1, 2008, 11:45 PM
I see in your spec sig that you have a 2.16 macbook pro, which is probably similar to the model I have (2.16 C2D, 2 gigs ram, x1600), and I was wondering if you've tried to install WAR on that--and if so is it playable on it?

Thanks

Quick Update... I was waiting for an bigger harddrive before I loaded Warhammer Online onto my Macbook Pro...

Just finished tonight, threw on Vista Home Premium 64 bit (just for fun), hunted down the drivers, got everything working, updated to Bootcamp 2.1, completed windows update, then installed the game.

Got in, and game defaulted to High Quality. Ran around a bit and things look great. This is on my MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz, 4 gigs of ram (3 gigs usable due to chipset), 320 gig hd, and ATI x1600 128 Meg vid card (used the bootcamp video driver too).

Hope that helps!

marcopolo9
Oct 3, 2008, 12:24 AM
Okay, so I went ahead bought warhammer, installed bootcamp and windows xp home. So, everything is patched and ready to go...oh wait, warhammer freezes as soon as the intro video is done playing. It's a hard freeze with BSOD. Any suggestions? I updated my ati drivers to what's on the ati site (under mac/bootcamp/xp). After the video the game starts to load and music plays, at which point the music loops and everything freezes.

I'm really bummed that it isn't working, suggestions?

molintorch
Oct 4, 2008, 04:19 AM
Hi Marco,

Heres how I build my laptop, just to clarify the steps you took...


started bootcamp in OS X
defined partition size and rebooted with XP CD
Installed XP
Used Bootcamp drivers to update Windows (on CD that came with Leopard)
Ran Windows Update (over and over, till all patches done)
Updated ATI Driver
Installed Game


Is that about right? Key here is, to make sure you installed the bootcamp drivers before running windows update, and before installing the ATI driver... Without that step, you are going to have lots of issues...

For me, I did all the above (except the ATI driver) for Vista Home Premium 64 bit and had no issues with the game. If you didnt install the bootcamp drivers, or installed them after windows update, then that might definitely cause issues.

One other thing to check, make sure you are using the latest DirectX for the game as well. That could cause issues too.

For reference, I tend to go with the "if the driver isnt broken, then done update it" mentality. For Example, the bootcamp ATi driver worked fine for me, so I didnt bother getting the updated ATI version. Just something to think about.. Hope some of this info helps you figure out whats going on. I dont know XP Home at all (use XP Pro when I need to), but those issues you describe could be driver related (video, chipset, etc), and if its a clean OS install, then drivers are typically the place to start. Hope this helps!

Also, I didnt have any issues with video playback either, the intro played back full screen then went into the game.

Also when you get the BDOS, it will reference what crashed (usually a driver name), take note of that, it will give you clear indications where to start investigating. If its the ATI driver, then definitely roll the driver back to the bootcamp version (if you can in XP, cant remember anymore) and try again.

Also, since the music is looping, it could be the audio drivers as well. If you let windows choose the drivers (instead of using the Leopard CD for drivers), then this could also be the root of your issue. Sounds like overall you are most likely dealing with a driver issue, vs a true hardware compatibility issue. My suggestion is, spend a little time, roll the drivers back, until the issue goes away. Hope this helps

marcopolo9
Oct 5, 2008, 01:07 PM
Hi Marco,

Heres how I build my laptop, just to clarify the steps you took...


started bootcamp in OS X
defined partition size and rebooted with XP CD
Installed XP
Used Bootcamp drivers to update Windows (on CD that came with Leopard)
Ran Windows Update (over and over, till all patches done)
Updated ATI Driver
Installed Game


Is that about right? Key here is, to make sure you installed the bootcamp drivers before running windows update, and before installing the ATI driver... Without that step, you are going to have lots of issues...

For me, I did all the above (except the ATI driver) for Vista Home Premium 64 bit and had no issues with the game. If you didnt install the bootcamp drivers, or installed them after windows update, then that might definitely cause issues.

One other thing to check, make sure you are using the latest DirectX for the game as well. That could cause issues too.

For reference, I tend to go with the "if the driver isnt broken, then done update it" mentality. For Example, the bootcamp ATi driver worked fine for me, so I didnt bother getting the updated ATI version. Just something to think about.. Hope some of this info helps you figure out whats going on. I dont know XP Home at all (use XP Pro when I need to), but those issues you describe could be driver related (video, chipset, etc), and if its a clean OS install, then drivers are typically the place to start. Hope this helps!

Also, I didnt have any issues with video playback either, the intro played back full screen then went into the game.

Also when you get the BDOS, it will reference what crashed (usually a driver name), take note of that, it will give you clear indications where to start investigating. If its the ATI driver, then definitely roll the driver back to the bootcamp version (if you can in XP, cant remember anymore) and try again.

Also, since the music is looping, it could be the audio drivers as well. If you let windows choose the drivers (instead of using the Leopard CD for drivers), then this could also be the root of your issue. Sounds like overall you are most likely dealing with a driver issue, vs a true hardware compatibility issue. My suggestion is, spend a little time, roll the drivers back, until the issue goes away. Hope this helps

I'm pretty sure I did everything in that order (twice, I reformatted to XP Pro just in case it was Home). I think it's the video card because I downloaded the Spore demo to see if other games crash as well, and I get a VPU recover send error report message. Like I said, I've tried the disk boot camp drivers, the apple updates once, and the ones from the ATI site all with no luck. I also went to the MS site and downloaded the most recent directx (9.0c I believe) as well.

I think the audio loop is just a result of the freeze. And the intro video plays fine, full screen looks great, but after the video when the game truly starts to "load" is when everything locks up. I'm going to stop by a local apple store later today, I dunno if they will have the answer to XP/Boot Camp question, but I figure it's worth a try.I'm also running XP, maybe Vista would for some reason work better, but I feel since my laptop is a little older and only has 2gigs of ram, Vista would tax it more than need be when I only want windows to play a game.