PDA

View Full Version : Powermac G5: Want to replace 2.0 with 2.5 or 2.7... Realistic?




mo sizzle
Aug 25, 2008, 01:18 AM
Hey I have a powermac g5 2.0 dual, and I was wondering if I could replace it with a 2.5ghz cpu? Could I just swap the processor chips, or would i need the entire processor? I know the 2.5s were liquid cooled, so I was thinking that would create problems?

Thanks in advance



Sun Baked
Aug 25, 2008, 02:31 AM
Yes there is a small problem.

It is a PIA, with the G5...

Edit: sorry missed the dual core. Swap might be easier when they went to universal logic boards.

mo sizzle
Aug 25, 2008, 03:54 AM
is there anyway to check the compatibility, such as pin numbers or something. And i was actually looking at a 2.7 dual core, the entire processor, not just the chips. would i need to do anything to the cooling system?

Sun Baked
Aug 25, 2008, 04:08 AM
It isn't a chip, it is a daughter card hiding under the heat sink.

http://www.chaosmint.com/mac/g5-processor-module/

Still need to find the service DVDs for the machine, since any CPU added to the machine has to be thermally calibrated or the fans go into panic mode.

And the machine may default to a slower speed.

mo sizzle
Aug 25, 2008, 04:31 AM
Incase Im not describing my idea correctly, this is what i had in mind http://cgi.ebay.com/APPLE-POWERMAC-G5-DUAL-2-5-GHz-PROCESSOR-WORKING_W0QQitemZ130248882577QQihZ003QQcategoryZ80031QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

If i swapped this in, and sync the fans with the cpu, which you are saying requires a dvd, i would be set?

zmttoxics
Aug 25, 2008, 05:37 AM
The dual core motherboards only have 1 socket connector (at least mine does), so that processor wont work.

disconap
Aug 25, 2008, 08:27 AM
Right, that processor looks like a dual-processor model, not a dual-core. I could be wrong, but I would guess that since there are two connections. I mean, I guess it could be a quad core (2Xdual core), but I'd think he would advertise that, and it still likely wouldn't work...

Firefly2002
Aug 25, 2008, 09:01 AM
It's not really a very realistic undertaking... there are major complications involved, and I don't think you can even adjust the CPU speed, which will run at what you bought it at anyway, new CPU or not.

Plus, that's a dual-cpu configuration.

mo sizzle
Aug 25, 2008, 11:43 AM
wow i am an idiot. my g5 is a 2.0 dual, not a dual core. i dont know why i said it was

zmttoxics
Aug 25, 2008, 11:51 AM
Then there is a slight chance it could. But it is a ton of work. Everything will have be re calibrated from what I understand. Easier to buy a new G5.

mo sizzle
Aug 25, 2008, 01:36 PM
well my g5 works, its just that im going to get a mbp in a year or so, and ive noticed that people have been selling cpu units for extremely cheap. so i figured if i could upgrade my g5 i would

Lord Zedd
Aug 26, 2008, 09:39 PM
100% not possible. If you want a faster G5 your only options are to replace the whole logicboard and CPU as a matched set or buy a new G5 machine.

If you change processors the fans will run at full blast all the time AND the CPU speed will run at the computers original clock. If you even swap existing CPUs to opposite slots (A-B) the fans will stay at full blast until the computer is recalibrated by an Apple dealer.

mo sizzle
Aug 27, 2008, 12:06 AM
hmm so if i got a 2.7 cpu unit and the logic board for it i could perform a clean swap?

Lord Zedd
Aug 27, 2008, 12:15 AM
You would at least need the power supply too, the dual 2.0 does not have enough watts to supply its needs.

macwall
Aug 27, 2008, 02:29 AM
power mac g5 dual 2.0ghz can go for about 800 bucks, might as well just sell it and get another one