PDA

View Full Version : Can't get 4gb Ram to work in 1.8 G5




johsides
Sep 6, 2008, 07:09 PM
I'm trying to install 4GB of RAM in my G5 1.8. This would be max ram, but I can only get 2 sticks of my 1GB ram to work at a time.



tdhurst
Sep 6, 2008, 07:19 PM
iMac G5 or tower? The max ram on the 1.8 iMac G5 is 2.5gigs for the ambient light sensor model, I believe.

johsides
Sep 6, 2008, 07:21 PM
iMac G5 or tower? The max ram on the 1.8 iMac G5 is 2.5gigs for the ambient light sensor model, I believe.

Tower. It says max ram is 4 on Apple's site.

tdhurst
Sep 6, 2008, 07:29 PM
So you have four 1GB sticks?

johsides
Sep 6, 2008, 07:31 PM
So you have four 1GB sticks?

Yes, all new and matched

wpc33
Sep 6, 2008, 08:07 PM
Is yours the late 2004 model? I had the exact problem! I got 4GB from OWC, and one stick just wouldn't be noticed by system profiler. I had to exchange the weird stick with OWC, and the new one works.

I did notice on the one that would never work as part of a pair(I tried all combinations and it was one), the only physical anomaly was a different number on the black chips on the front side. Neither me or OWC knew how that could link to the issue, or why it was different, but you might wanna check your sticks. Is it more than one?

tdhurst
Sep 6, 2008, 08:24 PM
Do ALL the sticks work? Meaning, have you tried all possible combinations of two?

johsides
Sep 6, 2008, 08:41 PM
Do ALL the sticks work? Meaning, have you tried all possible combinations of two?

I've tried them all in I think all the combinations and they all work as long as there is only 2 in there.

tdhurst
Sep 6, 2008, 08:52 PM
Do all the sockets work? Have you tried the combinations in both the upper and lower? If I remember right, you should have four total sockets.

johsides
Sep 6, 2008, 09:03 PM
Do all the sockets work? Have you tried the combinations in both the upper and lower? If I remember right, you should have four total sockets.

Yes, they all work. Right now I'm running with 2 256mb and 2 1GB sticks in there.