PDA

View Full Version : RAM Limitations in Photoshop CS3 ?




fab5freddy
Sep 26, 2008, 11:00 AM
I currently have 6GB of RAM in my Mac Pro Intel Tower.
runnning CS3 Photoshop.

I often work with very large images of up to 1 -2 GB per image.

Would it help the performance if i got another 2 - 4GB of RAM ??

I often see Pro Studios have 10 - 20 GB of RAM in their Mac Pros...
So it must help, i would presume ....?

any advice ? thanks!



fab5freddy
Sep 28, 2008, 01:21 AM
anyone know the answer ?

maclover001
Sep 28, 2008, 01:23 AM
I would maybe up it to 10-12GB. Anything beyond that is just pushing it.

Luis Ortega
Sep 28, 2008, 07:50 AM
I have 10 gigs and Photoshop only sees 3 of them. so you won't see a benefit when running Photoshop.
If you have a lot of other big apps running concurrently it may be useful, but until Photoshop is written to use more ram, or OSX is written to help this out (I don't know whether this is a factor) there's not much use in adding more ram than you already have.

Sun Baked
Sep 28, 2008, 08:03 AM
Adobe has to port the App from Carbon to Cocoa, which is something they say they plan on doing.

Lightroom 2 is Cocoa ...

Don't know when Photoshop with make the switch, since it is a big task.

Cave Man
Sep 28, 2008, 08:09 AM
Photoshop is 32-bit (and will be for CS4 as well), so you're going to hit a 3 gb limit for it. However, you can use extra RAM as a RAM (scratch) disk to speed things up.

fab5freddy
Sep 28, 2008, 10:59 AM
thanks for the comments

TheG4Mutiny
Sep 28, 2008, 11:55 AM
photoshop only sees 3.25gigs of ram as that is its max potential until you mess with the settings i dont know if its legal or not. but i read about a way you can do something and switch it up to 6gigs.:D

i hope that helps google is god :apple:

UltraNEO*
Sep 28, 2008, 01:14 PM
photoshop only sees 3.25gigs of ram as that is its max potential until you mess with the settings i dont know if its legal or not. but i read about a way you can do something and switch it up to 6gigs.:D

i hope that helps google is god :apple:

Actually... You can't make a 32bit application address more than 4Gb, it's not physically possible. It's limited to 3072Mb cause the application itself will steal 1Gb. You can create RAM Disks to be used as scratch disks to increase it's performance.

fab5freddy
Sep 28, 2008, 01:47 PM
What kind of Harddrive do you need to make a Scratch Disk ?

Valorite
Sep 28, 2008, 02:37 PM
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=568201

DHart
Sep 30, 2008, 02:33 AM
No need for a RAM Disk with OS 10.5 or later, the OS automatically spills Photoshop's needs to any extra available ram before going to the hard drive as a scratch disk. If you have 6 or more GB of RAM, set PS Performance to 100% (3 GB) and then the OS will automatically direct PS use the extra RAM you have on board beyond 3 GB as the RAM scratch disk.