PDA

View Full Version : Testing a QT streaming server through a DSL router


robbyc23
Jan 26, 2004, 05:33 PM
*****Server is shut down for the night*****

Howdy folks,

Hope this is a good place for this first-time post...

I'm running QTSS on my G3 powerbook, connected to DSL modem/router and I've been trying all sorts of router configs to allow my stream into the WAN.
I have one stream running on my own OSX webserver site and another at a separate domain.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone could go to either:
www.robbycollins.com
or
robbyc23.homedns.org
or EVEN...
213.94.144.220
to see if there's a view of my living-room here in Ireland instead of the QT logo.
If not, thanks for yr time and it's back to the drawing board...

Thanks in advance,

Robby

mrjamin
Jan 26, 2004, 06:21 PM
sorry mate, just the QT logo for me

Why not just save a pic from your webcam every x seconds to a location viewable by a webserver? I have some PHP that'll do some "last picture" stuff, and calculate whether the camera's online or not?

robbyc23
Jan 26, 2004, 06:33 PM
Yup,

Tried that already...
The main reason I'm trying it this way is because I'm involved in a project to do live webcasts of multimedia events in Ireland and abroad. Linking performances between countries and on the web.

It all works fine on my own Mac/PC/Linux LAN, but the router's making it difficult to go worldwide. Just one of those things...I know it works in theory, but I'd be pleased if it.....etc, etc...

I'll keep working on router and NAT configs and keep running around to the Web Café...

Just in case, I'll add my current IP to the original post.

Thanks again,

Robby

Rower_CPU
Jan 26, 2004, 07:57 PM
What ports have you opened at the router to let traffic through? The usuals are 554 and 6970 - 6999.

I'm getting a connection failed error when loading your ref movie in QuickTime (easier to get error messages that way).

robbyc23
Jan 26, 2004, 08:16 PM
Yep, thems the ones that are open. I believe.
I basically enbled the NATS default server option.

I'm going to try to disable that and set up pinholes for those ports. I am fumbling in the dark a little though.
But, hey, with a limited number of options......infinite number of monkeys....typewriters....mumble....mumble....Shakespeare....

Sorry, drifted away there.
I'll keep trying, though my IP will change with every router restart, but the domains will remain.

Appreciating the help,

Robby

robbyc23
Jan 26, 2004, 09:22 PM
Thanks for the help everybody.

I'll shut down for the night and do a bit more research in the morning.

At least, I've found an excellent forum..

Regards,

Robby

robbyc23
Jan 26, 2004, 11:03 PM
Well, I got the stream going on QT standalone at
rtsp://robbyc23.homedns.org/mystream.sdp

My final routerconfig worked!

Now to see if I can embed it again....
...speaking of embed.....

...zzzzZZZZ......

mrjamin
Jan 27, 2004, 06:51 AM
Originally posted by robbyc23
Well, I got the stream going on QT standalone at
rtsp://robbyc23.homedns.org/mystream.sdp

My final routerconfig worked!

Now to see if I can embed it again....
...speaking of embed.....

...zzzzZZZZ......

<spam>
ok, you're in ireland. same timezone as the uk, right? your last message was at 5.03am - shocking!
</spam>