Testing a QT streaming server through a DSL router

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development (archive)' started by robbyc23, Jan 26, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    *****Server is shut down for the night*****

    Howdy folks,

    Hope this is a good place for this first-time post...

    I'm running QTSS on my G3 powerbook, connected to DSL modem/router and I've been trying all sorts of router configs to allow my stream into the WAN.
    I have one stream running on my own OSX webserver site and another at a separate domain.

    I'd really appreciate it if anyone could go to either:
    www.robbycollins.com
    or
    robbyc23.homedns.org
    or EVEN...
    213.94.144.220
    to see if there's a view of my living-room here in Ireland instead of the QT logo.
    If not, thanks for yr time and it's back to the drawing board...

    Thanks in advance,

    Robby
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #2
    sorry mate, just the QT logo for me

    Why not just save a pic from your webcam every x seconds to a location viewable by a webserver? I have some PHP that'll do some "last picture" stuff, and calculate whether the camera's online or not?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Oh well...

    Yup,

    Tried that already...
    The main reason I'm trying it this way is because I'm involved in a project to do live webcasts of multimedia events in Ireland and abroad. Linking performances between countries and on the web.

    It all works fine on my own Mac/PC/Linux LAN, but the router's making it difficult to go worldwide. Just one of those things...I know it works in theory, but I'd be pleased if it.....etc, etc...

    I'll keep working on router and NAT configs and keep running around to the Web Café...

    Just in case, I'll add my current IP to the original post.

    Thanks again,

    Robby
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    What ports have you opened at the router to let traffic through? The usuals are 554 and 6970 - 6999.

    I'm getting a connection failed error when loading your ref movie in QuickTime (easier to get error messages that way).
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Ports...

    Yep, thems the ones that are open. I believe.
    I basically enbled the NATS default server option.

    I'm going to try to disable that and set up pinholes for those ports. I am fumbling in the dark a little though.
    But, hey, with a limited number of options......infinite number of monkeys....typewriters....mumble....mumble....Shakespeare....

    Sorry, drifted away there.
    I'll keep trying, though my IP will change with every router restart, but the domains will remain.

    Appreciating the help,

    Robby
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Goodnight...

    Thanks for the help everybody.

    I'll shut down for the night and do a bit more research in the morning.

    At least, I've found an excellent forum..

    Regards,

    Robby
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    Still awake...

    Well, I got the stream going on QT standalone at
    rtsp://robbyc23.homedns.org/mystream.sdp

    My final routerconfig worked!

    Now to see if I can embed it again....
    ...speaking of embed.....

    ...zzzzZZZZ......
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #8
    Re: Still awake...

    <spam>
    ok, you're in ireland. same timezone as the uk, right? your last message was at 5.03am - shocking!
    </spam>
     

Share This Page