PDA

View Full Version : Protools zooming problem




OrganMusic
Oct 18, 2008, 06:21 PM
Did a bit of searching and couldn't seem to find a solution.

Sometimes when I zoom in and out on a waveform a couple times, it becomes blocky and looses all detail when zooming out beyond a certain level. Restarting PT doesn't seem to fix it.

Protools LE 7.4.2 on leopard



zimv20
Oct 18, 2008, 11:18 PM
can you post a screenshot?

OrganMusic
Oct 19, 2008, 03:40 PM
Here goes... it ends up looking like a big chunky bar graph instead of the normal seismograph look. The trouble seems to start when I zoom the vertical axis. At some zoom levels it displays a normal waveform but the area between the wave and the 0-line is filled in.

zimv20
Oct 19, 2008, 04:22 PM
yeah, that doesn't look right.

is this on a laptop? perhaps the video card isn't up to snuff. i've not seen anything like you're seeing, but once upon a time my PT wouldn't draw waveforms as i was recording, until i got a better video card.

OrganMusic
Oct 19, 2008, 07:33 PM
No, brand new 24" imac. The imac may not have the greatest video system ever but I'd tend to call that a bug.

yeah, that doesn't look right.

is this on a laptop? perhaps the video card isn't up to snuff. i've not seen anything like you're seeing, but once upon a time my PT wouldn't draw waveforms as i was recording, until i got a better video card.