PDA

View Full Version : Boxee and Hulu Question




gceo
Oct 25, 2008, 06:49 PM
Hi all,

I set up Boxee on my ATV the other night. Problem is that I don't have access to Hulu, CBS, or Comedy Central. I can only access CNN, Youtube, and a couple others. I checked all the settings menus and couldn't find it anywhere. Any suggestions?

Thanks!



TwinCities Dan
Oct 25, 2008, 06:53 PM
Hook me up with an invite and I'll check it out... ;) :)

danbroberg (@) hotmail.com

test54
Oct 25, 2008, 07:45 PM
make sure you update. update the launcher first then update the boxee application. There had some real problems with hulu the other night.

The other option is in settings, make sure your region is set to US. I had a similar problem and it was set to Australia. I switched it and have been fine since, but also update to the latest. Its an alpha programs so they are updating it alot.

enjoy.

theBB
Oct 25, 2008, 08:53 PM
Hook me up with an invite and I'll check it out... ;) :)

danbroberg (@) hotmail.com
Do you still need one?

TwinCities Dan
Oct 26, 2008, 01:57 PM
Do you still need one?

I was told I was invited a couple times but nothing ever happened. Today I signed up on their site and it says I may get invited tomorrow? :confused:

gadabout
Oct 26, 2008, 02:27 PM
Do you still need one?



I do... :)


cpanighetti at the gmail

tom1971
Oct 26, 2008, 03:43 PM
I do... :)


cpanighetti at the gmail

Invite sent

TwinCities Dan
Oct 31, 2008, 04:46 PM
OP, did you ever get it figured out? :confused: