PDA

View Full Version : wifi




justan
Oct 29, 2008, 03:36 PM
So if i have a high speed connection in my house will my touch pick up hte signal from there and ill be able to use wifi?



soberbrain
Oct 29, 2008, 03:39 PM
An iPod touch will pick up a wireless internet signal, just like a laptop can.

justan
Oct 29, 2008, 04:15 PM
lol sorry if i sound stupid, im not like super computer smart, high speed is a wireless connection right?

aethelbert
Oct 29, 2008, 04:18 PM
high speed is a wireless connection right?
No, you need to have a wireless access point in addition to the internet connection.

justan
Oct 29, 2008, 04:25 PM
so how do i set that up/get that?

rjphoto
Oct 29, 2008, 04:45 PM
If you have DSL or Cable Internet access you will need a router to share the connection with your main computer and a wireless device to transmit it to your iPod Touch.

You can get a router that has the wireless transmitter built in or they can be two seperate boxes. And sometimes the DSL or Cable Modem has the router and wireless transmitter all in one.

So, what kind of internet access do you have?

Obama
Oct 29, 2008, 04:54 PM
Yes you need to buy a router to get a wifi signal. but first see if you get one for free i.e. maybe your neighbors router is not password protected and you can get on their signal.

justan
Oct 29, 2008, 07:06 PM
well right now i have dial up but im movin in a week or so and gonna get high speed. Idk what yet though. Ill look out for the router/wireless transmitter in one. Id rather have one box.

soberbrain
Oct 30, 2008, 09:50 AM
...first see if you get one for free i.e. maybe your neighbors router is not password protected and you can get on their signal.

I do not recommend this because it's stealing.