PDA

View Full Version : 1.86Ghz MBA capped at 1.59Ghz?




justit
Dec 4, 2008, 05:05 PM
NCGuy pointed this out http://att.macrumors.com/attachment....1&d=1225672097 but no real discussion on the missing .2 that we're paying an extra $200 for.

I ran my own MSR Tools test, and the CPU processors max out at 1.59 (85.7%) not the 1.86.
Can anyone get it to jump to 1.86?



McGilli
Dec 4, 2008, 07:32 PM
At the time were you running some software that would have required the processor to step up to it's top speed?

justit
Dec 4, 2008, 08:01 PM
yes, I was encoding a video. NCGuy from his post was running dev/null to max out the processor with the same 1.59 results.

Dustman
Dec 4, 2008, 09:29 PM
yes, I was encoding a video. NCGuy from his post was running dev/null to max out the processor with the same 1.59 results.

So... when you heavily tax the CPU it throttles down? Isn't that what all modern notebooks do? It's better than having an.. iNferno.

justit
Dec 4, 2008, 10:27 PM
It's better than having an.. iNferno.

We're paying so that it can run at the 1.86Ghz speed and not create an inferno. Problem is that it runs slower than the spec advertises.

Maven1975
Dec 4, 2008, 10:46 PM
I agree.. Apple's implemented throttling is out of control! I cant even run things like Mame OSX properly because of this nonsense. 1.86 is achievable in XP under bootcamp.

Ridiculous IMHO!:mad:

Hey Steve, Can I get my $200 1.86 premium back!

BornAgainMac
Dec 5, 2008, 12:02 AM
Try going to Energy Savings and switch to Better Performance.

Maven1975
Dec 5, 2008, 12:47 AM
Try going to Energy Savings and switch to Better Performance.

Thats just the thing.. Apple has taken even that away from us on the Air Rev B

tubbymac
Dec 5, 2008, 12:53 AM
Thats just the thing.. Apple has taken even that away from us on the Air Rev B

Just checked, that option doesn't exist on the new Macbook Aluminum either.

NC MacGuy
Dec 5, 2008, 07:01 AM
Think it has to do with the speed stepping / cooling. Mine will hit 1.86 and then step to 1.59 then .8 then one proc. to 1.86 another to .8 then both to 1.59 then both to 1.86, you get the idea.

justit
Dec 5, 2008, 07:30 AM
Mine will hit 1.86

I was encoding and couldn't get it to go to 1.86, what were you running?

MH01
Dec 5, 2008, 08:24 AM
If you really want to see your CPU hit 1.86, run some benchmarks. Cinebench etc.

justit
Dec 5, 2008, 10:12 AM
If you really want to see your CPU hit 1.86, run some benchmarks. Cinebench etc.

I'd like to see a real world app get to 1.86. I'm still not sure if the 1.59 cap is software related or OSX related to the MBA. I would have thought encoding my video was one of the most intensive CPU/GPU cycle operations that would test the MBA.

HLdan
Dec 5, 2008, 12:12 PM
I'd like to see a real world app get to 1.86. I'm still not sure if the 1.59 cap is software related or OSX related to the MBA. I would have thought encoding my video was one of the most intensive CPU/GPU cycle operations that would test the MBA.

Could you please tell me where you got that MSR Tools program? I wanted to try it out on my new MBA 1.86/SSD.

justit
Dec 5, 2008, 05:50 PM
MSR Tools: http://www.olofsson.info/MSR%20Tools.dmg

HLdan
Dec 5, 2008, 05:52 PM
MSR Tools: http://www.olofsson.info/MSR%20Tools.dmg

Thanks a bunch! :)

mhnajjar
Dec 5, 2008, 06:40 PM
How about the 1.6? Does it reach 1.59 also? I hope not 1.2 or something :rolleyes:

McGilli
Dec 5, 2008, 06:54 PM
So my new MBA is running at 0.80GHz when just idling...

when I start up LOGIC PRO it goes to : ACTUAL FREQUENCY 1.86GHz

I am happy.....

EDIT : after a little more playing...

IN LOGIC PRO - the MBA goes from 0.80GHz when just playing music - to 1.54GHz - and then 1.86 on some occasions also....

So i DO get the full use when needed.

http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii5/mixxxerz/CPU.jpg

phoneorpda
Dec 5, 2008, 08:20 PM
Interesting!

So, how many tracks are you able to run, in Logic? I think you replied to my questions regarding a MBA rev A, but i am starting to think about getting a rev B....

So my new MBA is running at 0.80GHz when just idling...

when I start up LOGIC PRO it goes to : ACTUAL FREQUENCY 1.86GHz

I am happy.....

EDIT : after a little more playing...

IN LOGIC PRO - the MBA goes from 0.80GHz when just playing music - to 1.54GHz - and then 1.86 on some occasions also....

So i DO get the full use when needed.

http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii5/mixxxerz/CPU.jpg

McGilli
Dec 5, 2008, 08:24 PM
Interesting!

So, how many tracks are you able to run, in Logic? I think you replied to my questions regarding a MBA rev A, but i am starting to think about getting a rev B....

I only have a rev B. I usually do about 10 - 15 tracks. about 5 software, and up to another 10 live like bass, vocals, guitars....

all with effects.... no issues... lots of effects like reverb etc especially on the vocals....

phoneorpda
Dec 5, 2008, 08:43 PM
Good to know,

thanks!


I only have a rev B. I usually do about 10 - 15 tracks. about 5 software, and up to another 10 live like bass, vocals, guitars....

all with effects.... no issues... lots of effects like reverb etc especially on the vocals....

justit
Dec 6, 2008, 08:54 AM
1.54GHz - and then 1.86 on some occasions also....

So i DO get the full use when needed.

thanks for confirming