PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac 8500 running Leopard?!?!?


ShiggyMiyamoto
Jan 13, 2009, 02:20 PM
http://www.macmod.com/software-mods/mac-os/1571-leopard-on-pre-pci

My mod challenge was to get Leopard running on the old Beige G3, B&W G3 (with G4 upgrade) and Yikes! G4 computers and ended up getting it running on a PowerMac 8500! Many people had successfully installed retail Leopard onto AGP-based G4s well below the 867Mhz speed threshold – but no one had got any pre-AGP mac to boot.

That's just a taste of what that link has to offer...

lol.

TheReef
Jan 13, 2009, 04:05 PM
I once got Mac OS X 10.1 running on a PowerMac 7600, 200Mhz PPC 604e with 96MB of RAM. It was slow but interesting to watch.

ShiggyMiyamoto
Jan 13, 2009, 04:07 PM
I once got Mac OS X 10.2 running on a PowerMac 7600, 200Mhz PPC 604e with 96MB of RAM. It was slow but interesting to watch.

Haha. Awesome. 96 MB RAM? Damn that's steep. This 8500 experiment had upgrade cards involved though remember...

StealthRider
Jan 13, 2009, 04:07 PM
The PowerMac 8500 in question had a G4 upgrade :p

ShiggyMiyamoto
Jan 13, 2009, 04:08 PM
The PowerMac 8500 in question had a G4 upgrade :p

Bwahahaha I beat you to it!

I once got Mac OS X 10.1 running on a PowerMac 7600, 200Mhz PPC 604e with 96MB of RAM. It was slow but interesting to watch.

Haha wtf. His initial post said 10.2.... Hmm

TheReef
Jan 13, 2009, 04:11 PM
Bwahahaha I beat you to it!

Take the upgrade out and see if it still works :p (actually I think Tiger is the max that would work, don't think Leopard was even compiled for the G3s).


Haha wtf. His initial post said 10.2.... Hmm
Sorry, it was 10.1.

ShiggyMiyamoto
Jan 13, 2009, 04:14 PM
Leopard can run on an 867 MHz G4 and up, according to Apple's specs and support... It will NEVER run on a G3... even with installer hacks to force it to appear to install...