PDA

View Full Version : My ISP blocks port 80. Any way around this to run Apache web server?




amberashby
Mar 12, 2004, 07:03 AM
Can you change the port in OSX?

Thanks.



edesignuk
Mar 12, 2004, 07:27 AM
You should be able to edit your httpd.conf and change the port number apache runs on. My Mac is away for repairs at the moment so I can't really tell you anymore, maybe somone else can help more.

Nikko1965
Mar 12, 2004, 07:45 AM
They block port 80? What kind of company uses that as a salespitch?

I'd move to a better ISP, it beats playing with all that top secret file nonsense.

Cheers,

Nick

amberashby
Mar 12, 2004, 09:11 AM
They block port 80? What kind of company uses that as a salespitch?

I'd move to a better ISP, it beats playing with all that top secret file nonsense.

Cheers,

Nick

My cable modem service is with Cox. I don't really have any alternatives. DSL in my area seems much slower.

I forgot to mention that I am using a Linksys router if that matters.

sonofslim
Mar 12, 2004, 09:27 AM
this might help:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2000112713143850

in a nutshell: you'll have to change your port number, and set up port forwarding on your router.

RoadKill
Mar 12, 2004, 09:31 AM
You will need superuser access to your /etc/httpd/httpd.conf file

then change the line

#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 80

to read, for example, if port 8000 is not blocked

#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 8000

Then you will need to restart the httpd server, maybe reboot if you don't know how else to do this.

test it works buy putting

http://127.0.0.1:8000

into your browser and you should see either the default apache page or your index page depending if yoou set one up.

You will then need to setup your router to forward port 8000 (or whatever port you choose) to the ip address of your webserver

your site will then be accessible as

http://yourdomainname:8000/

Good Luck

tomf87
Mar 12, 2004, 09:43 AM
You will need superuser access to your /etc/httpd/httpd.conf file

then change the line

#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 80

to read, for example, if port 8000 is not blocked

#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 8000

Then you will need to restart the httpd server, maybe reboot if you don't know how else to do this.

test it works buy putting

http://127.0.0.1:8000

into your browser and you should see either the default apache page or your index page depending if yoou set one up.

You will then need to setup your router to forward port 8000 (or whatever port you choose) to the ip address of your webserver

your site will then be accessible as

http://yourdomainname:8000/

Good Luck

Hit the nail on the head there. It's going to be a pain to tell everyone, "Hey go to my web site at www.mydomain.com:8000, so I'd also recommend another ISP. You might also call Cox and ask what they can do.

OutThere
Mar 12, 2004, 10:33 AM
I'm quite sure that there is a way to forward stuff so that even if you use port 8000 people will be able to get the site on the default http port (80). I'm not exactly sure how to do this though. Also, if you don't want to tell people to go to mydomain.com:8000, you could set up a free account at something like Tripod *shudders*, that redirects to your site with the port number.

amberashby
Mar 12, 2004, 10:56 AM
Thanks everyone. I'll give this a shot when I get home from work and report back.

tomf87
Mar 12, 2004, 11:05 AM
I'm quite sure that there is a way to forward stuff so that even if you use port 8000 people will be able to get the site on the default http port (80). I'm not exactly sure how to do this though. Also, if you don't want to tell people to go to mydomain.com:8000, you could set up a free account at something like Tripod *shudders*, that redirects to your site with the port number.

There is. On the router translate external port 8000 to internal port 80. However, people would still need to use port 8000 in the web browser.

amberashby
Mar 15, 2004, 07:30 PM
I forgot to post back. Sorry.

I've got it set to port 81 now and it works fine.

Thanks.

bbarnhart
Mar 15, 2004, 09:12 PM
I believe that with a DynDns.org type address, they can forward someone's request to your machine at a certain port. They would not need to know that it is really port 81 or 8080 or whatever port you chose.

amberashby
Mar 15, 2004, 09:15 PM
I believe that with a DynDns.org type address, they can forward someone's request to your machine at a certain port. They would not need to know that it is really port 81 or 8080 or whatever port you chose.

Yes. That is what I did. I'm using dynu.com.

Counterfit
Mar 15, 2004, 11:39 PM
No-IP.com has that now too.They block port 80? What kind of company uses that as a salespitch?

I'd move to a better ISP, it beats playing with all that top secret file nonsense.

Cheers,

Nick If you don't want ports blocked, be prepared to pay some $$$. Speakeasy is one company that doesn't, but their service is much more expensive than Cox and since it's DSL, it has all that baggage too.

tomf87
Mar 16, 2004, 07:58 AM
No-IP.com has that now too. If you don't want ports blocked, be prepared to pay some $$$. Speakeasy is one company that doesn't, but their service is much more expensive than Cox and since it's DSL, it has all that baggage too.


What baggage are you referring to? My DSL in Cincinnati is getting better than the cable providers, especially with upload speeds, which is the big factor in running a web site.

Now they are rolling out Broadband-over-Power-Lines (BPL) that is supposed to give you up to 3Mb up/down. It will be nice if it stays near the 3Mb mark, but if it is constantly dipping below 1Mb, then I think I'll stick with my current DSL. At least it is constant.

Counterfit
Mar 16, 2004, 06:24 PM
What baggage are you referring to? My DSL in Cincinnati is getting better than the cable providers, especially with upload speeds, which is the big factor in running a web site. Well, considering most of my info is based on ads from Cox (www.cox.com), I'd take my own words with a grain of salt. :D
Of course, Verizon isn't exactly 100% in their "Cable vs. DSL" page either.
Get a dedicated connection from your home to the Verizon central office. Well, considering Verizon isn't a Cable ISP, it would be rather hard to get any sort of cable line directly to the Verizon CO.
Use the same phone line for phone/fax and high-speed Internet. This is exactly the same as "Use the same line for Cable TV and Internet access"
Pay for high-speed Internet access on your monthly Verizon phone bill. And we pay for our internet access on our monthly Cox Cable bill, so again, this is exactly the same argument used for both sides.

Let's hear it for marketing! Were did the 100%-honest-no-spin companies go? :(