My ISP blocks port 80. Any way around this to run Apache web server?

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by amberashby, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #1
    Can you change the port in OSX?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    You should be able to edit your httpd.conf and change the port number apache runs on. My Mac is away for repairs at the moment so I can't really tell you anymore, maybe somone else can help more.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #3
    They block port 80? What kind of company uses that as a salespitch?

    I'd move to a better ISP, it beats playing with all that top secret file nonsense.

    Cheers,

    Nick
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #4
    My cable modem service is with Cox. I don't really have any alternatives. DSL in my area seems much slower.

    I forgot to mention that I am using a Linksys router if that matters.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    sonofslim

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    #5
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    LONDON UK
    #6
    You will need superuser access to your /etc/httpd/httpd.conf file

    then change the line

    #
    # Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
    # ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
    #
    Port 80

    to read, for example, if port 8000 is not blocked

    #
    # Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
    # ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
    #
    Port 8000

    Then you will need to restart the httpd server, maybe reboot if you don't know how else to do this.

    test it works buy putting

    http://127.0.0.1:8000

    into your browser and you should see either the default apache page or your index page depending if yoou set one up.

    You will then need to setup your router to forward port 8000 (or whatever port you choose) to the ip address of your webserver

    your site will then be accessible as

    http://yourdomainname:8000/

    Good Luck
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7
    Hit the nail on the head there. It's going to be a pain to tell everyone, "Hey go to my web site at www.mydomain.com:8000, so I'd also recommend another ISP. You might also call Cox and ask what they can do.
     
  8. macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    I'm quite sure that there is a way to forward stuff so that even if you use port 8000 people will be able to get the site on the default http port (80). I'm not exactly sure how to do this though. Also, if you don't want to tell people to go to mydomain.com:8000, you could set up a free account at something like Tripod *shudders*, that redirects to your site with the port number.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #9
    Thanks everyone. I'll give this a shot when I get home from work and report back.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #10
    There is. On the router translate external port 8000 to internal port 80. However, people would still need to use port 8000 in the web browser.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #11
    I forgot to post back. Sorry.

    I've got it set to port 81 now and it works fine.

    Thanks.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    bbarnhart

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Location:
    Stilwell, Kansas
    #12
    I believe that with a DynDns.org type address, they can forward someone's request to your machine at a certain port. They would not need to know that it is really port 81 or 8080 or whatever port you chose.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #13
    Yes. That is what I did. I'm using dynu.com.
     
  14. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #14
    No-IP.com has that now too.
    If you don't want ports blocked, be prepared to pay some $$$. Speakeasy is one company that doesn't, but their service is much more expensive than Cox and since it's DSL, it has all that baggage too.
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #15

    What baggage are you referring to? My DSL in Cincinnati is getting better than the cable providers, especially with upload speeds, which is the big factor in running a web site.

    Now they are rolling out Broadband-over-Power-Lines (BPL) that is supposed to give you up to 3Mb up/down. It will be nice if it stays near the 3Mb mark, but if it is constantly dipping below 1Mb, then I think I'll stick with my current DSL. At least it is constant.
     
  16. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #16
    Well, considering most of my info is based on ads from Cox, I'd take my own words with a grain of salt. :D
    Of course, Verizon isn't exactly 100% in their "Cable vs. DSL" page either.
    Well, considering Verizon isn't a Cable ISP, it would be rather hard to get any sort of cable line directly to the Verizon CO.
    This is exactly the same as "Use the same line for Cable TV and Internet access"
    And we pay for our internet access on our monthly Cox Cable bill, so again, this is exactly the same argument used for both sides.

    Let's hear it for marketing! Were did the 100%-honest-no-spin companies go? :(
     

Share This Page