PDA

View Full Version : language package




uaecasher
Mar 3, 2009, 02:01 PM
hello, i was wondering if it is possible to add language packages i.e(arabic). if it's possible which language to program it and is it legal?



angelwatt
Mar 3, 2009, 03:24 PM
Elaborate. Add to what? And what exactly are you wanting to do?

uaecasher
Apr 8, 2009, 02:23 AM
sorry for not being clear i want to make a language translation like the one apple include in mac os x for german, Japanese etc.

thank you

wrldwzrd89
Apr 8, 2009, 06:03 AM
Apple doesn't allow adding language translations to Mac OS X. However, you CAN add translations of program text to your own programs. This is perfectly okay, and doesn't require a specific programming language. You need only a bunch of files to store all the strings, and a way of fetching the right string based on some identifier and the language the user selected to run the program in. Apple provides both of these mechanisms for you, if you're using Xcode.

uaecasher
Apr 8, 2009, 06:15 AM
Apple doesn't allow adding language translations to Mac OS X. However, you CAN add translations of program text to your own programs. This is perfectly okay, and doesn't require a specific programming language. You need only a bunch of files to store all the strings, and a way of fetching the right string based on some identifier and the language the user selected to run the program in. Apple provides both of these mechanisms for you, if you're using Xcode.

too bad :( i can't add translations what if i did it for my own use i,e (not distribute it)

thank you

wrldwzrd89
Apr 8, 2009, 06:21 AM
too bad :( i can't add translations what if i did it for my own use i,e (not distribute it)

thank you
Let me put it to you this way: Adding a language translation to the OS itself is WAY more complicated than it may at first appear. The reason is quite simple. Poke around in the /System/Library folder, and you'll find a whole bunch of folders inside, with yet more folders inside those. Virtually all of these contain resource files with the various translated texts in them. Not only would you have to translate all these into whatever language you were targeting (and put the translations in the right spot, with the names Mac OS X is expecting), you also have to tell Mac OS X that the translations exist so that it can use them.

ozontheroad
Apr 8, 2009, 06:24 AM
AFAIK there is an arabic translation available for OS X, i don't know if it's included or if you need to buy it separately. I saw it at my local apple shop last week.

uaecasher
Apr 8, 2009, 07:44 AM
where do you live?

ozontheroad
Apr 8, 2009, 09:38 AM
where do you live?

jeddah

uaecasher
Apr 8, 2009, 09:54 AM
oh i live in dubai well when your free can you ask the store guy how he got it :P

thank you

ozontheroad
Apr 8, 2009, 05:00 PM
oh i live in dubai well when your free can you ask the store guy how he got it :P

thank you

no problem, i have to go pick up my spanking new MP some time between tomorrow and saturday, so i'll ask and let you know.

uaecasher
Apr 10, 2009, 03:45 PM
hey i found where you can download the Arabic releases here is the link:

http://www.appleme.ae/ara/support/arabicreleases/