PDA

View Full Version : Change carrier logo in the simulator




rubyruby
Apr 1, 2009, 03:52 PM
Hi,

is there any way to change the carrier logo (on the top left)
in the simulator.

Regards,

rubyruby



Jeremy1026
Apr 1, 2009, 03:58 PM
May I ask why?

rubyruby
Apr 1, 2009, 04:00 PM
I want to provide some "more realistic" screencasts.
Sure, it's just a detail. But it would be nice, anyway :)

Jeremy1026
Apr 1, 2009, 04:13 PM
I want to provide some "more realistic" screencasts.
Sure, it's just a detail. But it would be nice, anyway :)

Since the screencast will result in the simulator not moving, you could always overlay a different carrier logo.

rubyruby
Apr 2, 2009, 08:06 AM
Thank you, good idea.

RodThePlod
Apr 2, 2009, 09:51 AM
Thank you, good idea.

Out of interest, what software are you using to capture this? I've been toying with the idea of doing a screencast for my app (which is currently sitting in Review stage).

Cheers!

RTP.