PDA

View Full Version : More RAM or Faster RAM?


iEric
Apr 18, 2004, 12:02 AM
Should I get 512 MB of PC2700 SDRAM or 1.7 GB of PC2600 SDRAM. Which one will be faster or better?

slooksterPSV
Apr 18, 2004, 01:53 AM
Should I get 512 MB of PC2700 SDRAM or 1.7 GB of PC2600 SDRAM. Which one will be faster or better?
There is no such thing as PC2600 SDRAM to my knowledge (do you mean PC2100?), but I think that more RAM would be better than faster RAM. I'm not sure though but here's how you look at it:
PC2100 = 2.1 GB/s transfer for RAM
PC2700 = 2.7 GB/s transfer for RAM
I think you'd do better with more RAM, but 1.7 GB? I don't think thats possible, do you mean 1.5GB? or 1.25GB?

bradz_id
Apr 18, 2004, 02:57 AM
This is a mac forum and every mac only takes 1 speed of RAM so if your Mac takes PC2100 RAM and you buy PC2700 RAM, it will still run at PC2100 speed. Hope this helps.

djbahdow01
Apr 18, 2004, 07:04 AM
Slookster's right, there is no such thing as PC2600, if your computer takes PC2700 then you need PC2700, also if your computer has PC2100 then if you do put in PC2700 the RAM will step down to PC2100 speed as thats what the computer can handle. More RAM is always better, so basically its your choice depending on your machine.

iEric
Apr 18, 2004, 08:59 AM
Sorry, I just thought it was PC2600 cause System Profiler says so (see attachment). So I guess I have PC2100.

but 1.7 GB? I don't think thats possible
Whats: (512 x 3) + 128 = ??
Thats 1664...and now lets round that...OMG, THAT'S 1.7 GB. THATS NOT POSSIBLE! :confused: :(

This is a mac forum and every mac only takes 1 speed of RAM so if your Mac takes PC2100 RAM and you buy PC2700 RAM, it will still run at PC2100 speed. Hope this helps.
Oh really? I thought I was at a Windows PC Forum. Cause you know how they different speed ram runs at different speeds. ;) And no, it didn't help- I already knew that.

You people need to realize, just cause someone said ONE thing wrong, doesn't mean you have to treat them like they're 6 years old.

Mord
Apr 18, 2004, 10:04 AM
posting what mac you have is a good idea

your sig as a first impession makes out that you have a pb (skim read) and 1.7GB is not possible on a pb cause it has two slots

dont be a twat

Apple //e
Apr 18, 2004, 11:00 AM
just get the faster ram.

its not going to run faster but when you upgrade it might work on your new machine / be easier to sell

2100 is on the way out

iEric
Apr 23, 2004, 01:44 AM
WHats the dif when ram is
Free or Inactive?

blue&whiteman
Apr 23, 2004, 04:33 AM
WHats the dif when ram is
Free or Inactive?

free ram is free ram. inactive ram is ram that was being used by something but now isn't. it sits there waiting until its needed again for something.

Sparky's
Apr 23, 2004, 09:24 PM
I found the first article very informative, and when I decided on what to buy I went to the next 2.
Good Shopping

http://www.macserve.net/info/chipmunk.nl-DRAM-mirror/DRAM.htm

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=43/topcat_search=1/form_keyword=pc133+sdram/mode=googlecp/ut=18c24cb52803c52d

http://www.techdirectory.ws/Hardware/Components/Computer_Memory/default.aspx

flyfish29
Apr 23, 2004, 10:08 PM
You people need to realize, just cause someone said ONE thing wrong, doesn't mean you have to treat them like they're 6 years old.

To my knowledge there was one person who might have been a smart ass with one short comment. Don't group everyone with one person!! :mad:

Should I get 512 MB of PC2700 SDRAM or 1.7 GB of PC2600 SDRAM. Which one will be faster or better?

Also if you look your post over it says you are wanting to buy either a 512 strip of 2700 or a 1.7GB strip of 2600! Obviously since you have shown us a screen shot we know what you mean, but your original post was NOT CLEAR! Proof your post before you jump down people's throats for answering your question based on your question! :mad:

I will tell you what Rumors members...if anyone else replies to someones post based on their exact words then I am reporting you to the proper authorities! :eek: How dare you! :D :D :D :D :D :D

musicpyrite
Apr 23, 2004, 10:25 PM
posting what mac you have is a good idea

your sig as a first impession makes out that you have a pb (skim read) and 1.7GB is not possible on a pb cause it has two slots

dont be a twat

Maby if you look at th post above your's you can tell what kind of Mac he has. ;)