PDA

View Full Version : HD slow! on my macpro help!




umbilical
Apr 23, 2009, 05:15 AM
hi, I have 2 HDs, the main of 500gb (system) and I buy yesterday a 1tb for backup etc... on my mac pro...

I erase and install the system leopard on the main hd, but now the 2 hds are toooooo slow! this is not normal I erase and install the system in the past and this slow results dont happend... I run software updates too and nathing... are sooo slow, around 8 seconds for read the content of a simple folder...

please help? I need eject the 2nd hd (1tb) and install the system and later insert? or something?

thanks



umbilical
Apr 23, 2009, 02:12 PM
hi, I have 2 HDs, the main of 500gb (system) and I buy yesterday a 1tb for backup etc... on my mac pro...

I erase and install the system leopard on the main hd, but now the 2 hds are toooooo slow! this is not normal I erase and install the system in the past and this slow results dont happend... I run software updates too and nathing... are sooo slow, around 8 seconds for read the content of a simple folder...

please help? I need eject the 2nd hd (1tb) and install the system and later insert? or something?

thanks

please help with this, thanks

bearcatrp
Apr 23, 2009, 02:15 PM
What kind are the hard drives?

umbilical
Apr 23, 2009, 02:25 PM
What kind are the hard drives?

1st HD, the default by apple when I buy, its a seagate of 500gb
2nd HD, I buy yesterday a WD "Black" 1tb

A. so I insert the 2nd hd, everything is ok...
B. later I decide erase and install the system... in the 1st hd...
C. Result, both hds slow... around 9 seconds for read a simple folder

maybe I need eject the 2nd hd and erase and install the system again ... on the 1st hd :confused::eek:

umbilical
Apr 23, 2009, 02:30 PM
I see this in finder but I put on "short" and I dont see any difference...

rpaloalto
Apr 23, 2009, 03:49 PM
What did you format the drive as? ''Mac OSX Extended'' is the format needed.
You also have to partition the drive as a ''GUID partition Table''.
You can do all this from disk utility.

umbilical
Apr 23, 2009, 06:08 PM
thanks, I open and extract the 1tb of the macpro and erase and install on the main hd seagate... and now everything is perfect! Iam right the problem was that install the system with the 1tb hd inside... strange but I remember a comment of that with memery ram...