PDA

View Full Version : Mac fails to shut down if WHS has already shutdown/isn't up




kitenski
May 19, 2009, 03:08 AM
Morning,

Does anyone else use an HP MediaSmart server (or a similar WHS device) connected to their Mac?

I'm trying to troubleshoot an issue.

I have 5 shares set up to auto connect at logon, which is all fine assuming the WHS is up, however I have it shut down at 11pm at night, and my Mac then refuses to shut down if the share is no longer available.

Similarly if I start the Mac up with the WHS switched off, it won't then shutdown.

In both cases I need to hard power the Mac off, or kill windowsserver from ActivityMonitor, which takes me back to a logon screen from where I can then gracefully shutdown.

I also use Chronosync to backup various files, and I first thought this software was causing the issues, but I'm no longer sure, so I thought I'd see if others are experiencing the same issue.

..and no I can't use Timemachine, as I need to sync various music and photo files between Pc --> WHS --> Mac

regards,

Greg



kitenski
Jun 17, 2009, 04:44 PM
Does anybody else have a WHS working fine with Mac?

kitenski
Jul 14, 2009, 05:13 AM
Guess it's just me then :(

Wondering wether to do a full OS rebuild to try and fix it (thought Mac's weren't meant to have problems like this???)

Cheers,

greg

Nermal
Jul 14, 2009, 05:15 AM
If I have time, I'll do some testing with WHS tomorrow and see whether I run into the same sorts of problems. No promises though.

kitenski
Jul 14, 2009, 05:16 AM
If I have time, I'll do some testing with WHS tomorrow and see whether I run into the same sorts of problems. No promises though.

Much appreciated if you have some time :D

Nermal
Jul 18, 2009, 10:50 PM
I finally had a chance to try this, and I've run into the same problem: If I shut down WHS while OS X is still connected, OS X won't shut down. I haven't tried connecting at login, but I suspect that I'd have problems there too.

Chris.L
Jul 19, 2009, 10:28 AM
I have a home built WHS server and don't have this problem.

I have never had any problem like this with my MBP and WHS server

thejadedmonkey
Jul 19, 2009, 10:41 AM
Guess it's just me then :(

Wondering wether to do a full OS rebuild to try and fix it (thought Mac's weren't meant to have problems like this???)

Cheers,

greg

Hahaha Mac's break sooooo easily once you step outside of the Apple ecosystem. Actually it's kind of lame on Apple's part. Constructively, did you try disabling Chronosync?

kitenski
Jul 19, 2009, 11:13 AM
Hahaha Mac's break sooooo easily once you step outside of the Apple ecosystem. Actually it's kind of lame on Apple's part. Constructively, did you try disabling Chronosync?

Yes, I have the issue both with and without Chronosync installed.

Chris.L - just checking, but are you saying you can mount a few shares from your WHS, so the icons are on your desktop, then shutdown the WHS, and the Mac will shut down gracefully?

Regards,

Greg

Chris.L
Jul 21, 2009, 04:50 PM
Yes, I have the issue both with and without Chronosync installed.

Chris.L - just checking, but are you saying you can mount a few shares from your WHS, so the icons are on your desktop, then shutdown the WHS, and the Mac will shut down gracefully?

Regards,

Greg

Yep, do that all the time. Copying data to and from the WHS, normally videos and normally 20GB+ in one hit. Then I use ChickenoftheVNC to remote onto the WHS and shut it down. Normally I will forget to eject the share first, and so it tells me it is no longer available, I press disconnect and then I used to just sleep, deep sleep, or shut down (although don't shut down these days, just deep sleep)

1ne
Jul 22, 2009, 12:00 AM
I have a OEM WHS and just tested it and it's fine for me. Perhaps it has something to do with the HP?

kitenski
Jul 22, 2009, 02:59 AM
I have a OEM WHS and just tested it and it's fine for me. Perhaps it has something to do with the HP?

Interesting, thanks guys. Are you connecting to the WHS using SMB?

regards,

Greg

1ne
Jul 22, 2009, 09:26 AM
Hahaha Mac's break sooooo easily once you step outside of the Apple ecosystem.

Ha ha how so so so true!!!

Interesting, thanks guys. Are you connecting to the WHS using SMB?

regards,

Greg

Either. Both with auto logon and SMB.

1ne
Jul 22, 2009, 09:47 AM
Don't mean to hijack your thread. Are you backing up to your WHS with Time Machine?

I found lots of documentation but nothing works for me. At least not on 10.5.7. Any directions?

kitenski
Jul 22, 2009, 10:15 AM
Don't mean to hijack your thread. Are you backing up to your WHS with Time Machine?

I found lots of documentation but nothing works for me. At least not on 10.5.7. Any directions?

Not not backing up using Time Machine ,just using CHronosync to copy videos, pictures, music across and keep it all synced up.

I really am struggling to understand why yours doesn't hang and mine does!! any chance you could detail how you connect from the Mac to the WHS?

Do you end up with an icon for each share on your desktop?

Regards,

Greg

geoffreak
Jul 22, 2009, 05:09 PM
Hahaha Mac's break sooooo easily once you step outside of the Apple ecosystem. Actually it's kind of lame on Apple's part.

Well, if there isn't something to fight, all of us switchers will be too bored with Macs :p

1ne
Jul 22, 2009, 06:57 PM
Not not backing up using Time Machine ,just using CHronosync to copy videos, pictures, music across and keep it all synced up.

I really am struggling to understand why yours doesn't hang and mine does!! any chance you could detail how you connect from the Mac to the WHS?

Do you end up with an icon for each share on your desktop?

Regards,

Greg

Took a break and did some testing for you. Here are my steps.

1. Command K smb://192.168.28.20 or smb://server. Then it ask me which volume to mount. I pick music and photo.
2. RDC to WHS. Shutdown. Ping it until I get no reply. Go downstairs and make sure its off.
3. With my volumes still mounted and finder window still have music and photo open I shut down the Mac. In my 3 tests, the Mac did shutdown however what I did noticed is it took longer than usual.

Another way I try was to set auto login in Accounts>Login Items.
Addition way Command N and browse to it.

Result is the same.

It didn't prompt me for a password as I'd saved it in keychain. And I don't have any icons on my desktop.

Hope this helps.

Ken

1ne
Jul 23, 2009, 12:00 AM
Another test for you...

If I click on "Connected Server" in Finder preference to show up on my desktop, the result is the same. The mac shuts down. Just takes a bit longer.

Hope this helps.

kitenski
Jul 23, 2009, 12:12 PM
Interesting thanks, I end with an icon for each share on the WHS on my Mac desktop, I wonder if that is the biggest difference??

1ne
Jul 23, 2009, 01:07 PM
It didn't make any difference to me if I had the icon on the desktop or not. I added the icon via finder preference. However like I said, it took longer to shut the mac down.

P.S I passed my Cisco Cert Exam. :)

andymodem
Jul 24, 2009, 08:39 PM
No problems with my MBP and custom WHS box.

kitenski
Jul 25, 2009, 05:39 PM
No problems with my MBP and custom WHS box.

Hmm, guess I need to re-install Mac OS and see if that fixes it :(

muzzle79
Jul 26, 2009, 02:10 PM
I haven't had those issues either.

Although I must admit on my Mac Pro and MacBook Pro i'm a bit lazy,
The server browser auto finds the shared server so i merely saved the login
credentials and i'm good.

Good luck solving your problem though.

mjones185
Aug 9, 2009, 06:17 PM
Hello,

I've had two iMacs die on me, first one I had almost two years and it started failing to shutdown, start up correctly. I took it in to Apple and they replaced it with a new one. I had the new iMac two weeks and it failed to shut down, this time it fried the hard drive when I manually shut it down. Believe it or not Apple gave me a gift card for full purchase price for the iMac. I took the 1800+ dollars and added enough to purchase a Mac Pro. I be darn if I had it four days and the same thing it froze on shut down. I knew something in my setup was causing this. Come to find out today I got the same thing. What I noticed was I was leaving my Mac on over night but I have an HP Mediasmart server connected to my wireless network and scheduled sleep over night. Today I tried to open a folder from the server as I could still see it in my finder. It wouldn't open, I shut down and the thing froze on shutdown. I thought I'd share my issue. Any thoughts?

milk242
Aug 9, 2009, 06:24 PM
Seems like it has something to do with the HP mediasmart. I ran a custom WHS setup and never had this problem.

A simple workaround for right now would be not to shutdown your WHS. Servers should be running 24/7 ;)

mjones185
Aug 9, 2009, 06:34 PM
I'm going to start up my server and turn off sleep mode and see how it does. I'm almost positive this might me the problem as it goes into sleep mode. My laptops don't have this problem though.

kitenski
Aug 10, 2009, 02:27 AM
Hello,

I've had two iMacs die on me, first one I had almost two years and it started failing to shutdown, start up correctly. I took it in to Apple and they replaced it with a new one. I had the new iMac two weeks and it failed to shut down, this time it fried the hard drive when I manually shut it down. Believe it or not Apple gave me a gift card for full purchase price for the iMac. I took the 1800+ dollars and added enough to purchase a Mac Pro. I be darn if I had it four days and the same thing it froze on shut down. I knew something in my setup was causing this. Come to find out today I got the same thing. What I noticed was I was leaving my Mac on over night but I have an HP Mediasmart server connected to my wireless network and scheduled sleep over night. Today I tried to open a folder from the server as I could still see it in my finder. It wouldn't open, I shut down and the thing froze on shutdown. I thought I'd share my issue. Any thoughts?

looks like you have the same problem as me :(

mjones185
Aug 10, 2009, 10:25 AM
I turned my HP Mediasmart Server back on last night and turned off the sleep mode. I opened up a couple folders from it on my Mac Pro and left the Mac pro on all night as well as the server. I was able to open mediasmart folders from the Mac Pro this morning and see the data unlike before and I rebooted the Mac Pro with no issues. I'll keep doing this for several more days.

So, what I think was happening is when my Mediasmart Server went into sleep mode and my Mac Pro lost the connection, it would not regain the connection when the Mediasmart Server came out of sleep mode. Even though I could see the Mediasmart Server in my finder's left pane I would not be able to log in and at that time I would reboot and my Mac system would hang. I do know that it can wreak havoc on a system and actually fried my hard drive when I manually rebooted on a prior system.