PDA

View Full Version : Powerbook G4 876 Mhz 12"


iEric
May 12, 2004, 01:16 PM
1) Will the PB G4 876 Mhz 12" recongnize a 1 GB stick of ram?
2) Is it possible for me to replace the built-in ram with a stick of 256 or 512? Or is it not a stick [stuck onto the MotherB]?

Thanks

Elbeano
May 12, 2004, 01:49 PM
Check out www.crucial.com . It will tell you what ram and what sizes are compatable.

IJ Reilly
May 12, 2004, 02:54 PM
I believe the internal RAM isn't soldiered in, but to replace it, you'd need to open the computer and void the warranty.

jxyama
May 12, 2004, 03:42 PM
1) yes, you can use the 1 GB module on 867 12" PB rev. A.

2) no, it's soldered on the mobo and can't be removed. (without going through a great deal of trouble, that is...)

iEric
May 12, 2004, 04:51 PM
thanks everyone. btw...do you think i really need 670 mb of ram for just internet, word processing sometimes video, music via itunes....

or should i jsut get a stick of 256? so i have a total of 378 something

jxyama
May 12, 2004, 08:22 PM
thanks everyone. btw...do you think i really need 670 mb of ram for just internet, word processing sometimes video, music via itunes....

or should i jsut get a stick of 256? so i have a total of 378 something

just get ther 512 MB. you probably don't *need* it, but the price isn't that much more and you will have a much more pleasant time using the computer... especially should you decide to "expand" the use of the computer in the future. (i know i have... never thought i'd be making movies when i bought my PB.)

Koodauw
May 12, 2004, 09:38 PM
Can the Rev. A really take the 1 gig chip? Crucial.com doesn't sell one if you use the memory configurator. I read somewhere on these boards that it won't take it. It might work in theory, but I think there is a glitch somewhere. I anyone here succesfully installed 1 gig?

jxyama
May 12, 2004, 10:54 PM
I read somewhere on these boards that it won't take it.

i've never seen that claim here at MR. all indications are that it will work fine. the only reason its max was listed by apple at 640 was because 512 was the biggest commonly available at the time of PB 12" introduction. now that there are 1 GB modules available, they work.

ingenious
May 12, 2004, 11:08 PM
i've never seen that claim here at MR. all indications are that it will work fine. the only reason its max was listed by apple at 640 was because 512 was the biggest commonly available at the time of PB 12" introduction. now that there are 1 GB modules available, they work.

i was getting ready to post that 640 was the max. thanks for straightening me out. *Gulp* I only have 256 and I do movies and photoshop... talk about (edit: a) needed a RAM upgrade... :D