PDA

View Full Version : managedObjectModel relationship question(core data)




dj.mooky
Jul 1, 2009, 12:40 PM
So... I am using bindings, that I learned from reading/watching tutorials for an older version of IB. I know I am the one screwing up on this one I just do not know where, or what to do.


I've got two entities basically
Player and Hand

There's a too many to too many relationship going on here, with appropriate restrictions

I have two tables set up, one with names of all Players, and the other is currently just a list of every number associated with a hand

How is it I make my (hand)second table ONLY show data associated via relationship to a player?

EG: I click on me(dj.mooky) I am not interested in viewing a Hand that does is not associated to the selected Player.

I've got it all set up in bindings like I said

This will be just tremendously helpful once I get the real statistical engine of my app going where I'll suddenly have 5-6 entities instead of just the two during the alpha proof of concept phase.

Current setup is table 1 is bound to Player showing value userName

I know table 2 is setup wrong, but it is bound to Hand showing value handNumber

Thanks in advance



GeeYouEye
Jul 2, 2009, 04:56 PM
So... I am using bindings, that I learned from reading/watching tutorials for an older version of IB. I know I am the one screwing up on this one I just do not know where, or what to do.


I've got two entities basically
Player and Hand

There's a too many to too many relationship going on here, with appropriate restrictions

I have two tables set up, one with names of all Players, and the other is currently just a list of every number associated with a hand

How is it I make my (hand)second table ONLY show data associated via relationship to a player?

EG: I click on me(dj.mooky) I am not interested in viewing a Hand that does is not associated to the selected Player.

I've got it all set up in bindings like I said

This will be just tremendously helpful once I get the real statistical engine of my app going where I'll suddenly have 5-6 entities instead of just the two during the alpha proof of concept phase.

Current setup is table 1 is bound to Player showing value userName

I know table 2 is setup wrong, but it is bound to Hand showing value handNumber

Thanks in advance

Bind it to Player.selection.hands.handNumber. And by "it", I'm pretty sure (but not 100% sure) that I mean the NSTableColumn, not the table itself.

dj.mooky
Jul 3, 2009, 10:58 AM
Bind it to Player.selection.hands.handNumber. And by "it", I'm pretty sure (but not 100% sure) that I mean the NSTableColumn, not the table itself.

Thanks for the answer, unfortunately your insight has only illuminated my even further screw up in writing the classes associated with my entities :)

This is good though... learning to spot my mistakes, and finding out what they are is an amazing thing

When I attempt doing it as you suggested, it gives me a KVC error

I'm currently doing a search to figure out exactly what my error is, I've seen it online, I just did not know how vital it was at the time. I'll post a link in here when I find it incase anyone else ever has this problem.

dj.mooky
Jul 4, 2009, 02:44 PM
So, I think I have found my problem... I don't have time to test it out, however I did not take the time to define the properties in my .h file..

a la: http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Cocoa/Conceptual/CoreData/Articles/cdAccessorMethods.html
Under declarations....

Going to be a long long day tomorrow