PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake: Encoding widescreen to fullscreen?




det2004
Aug 4, 2009, 05:41 PM
Any suggestions for using the cropping features?

Thanks for the help. :)



jdechko
Aug 4, 2009, 06:19 PM
From what I can recall about my rips, the black bars are not included in the video itself, but rather they are a product of the player. IE: The player puts black bars when in full screen to compensate for the differences in the aspect ratios between the video and the screen.

boast
Aug 4, 2009, 06:44 PM
you see the black bars in "picture settings" ?

if its not automatically being cropped correctly, then tick custom and do it yourself.

det2004
Aug 4, 2009, 08:15 PM
you see the black bars in "picture settings" ?

if its not automatically being cropped correctly, then tick custom and do it yourself.

I've tried that, but I can't seem to get it right...Does anyone have any settings that have worked well for them?

rWally
Aug 4, 2009, 08:50 PM
I've tried that, but I can't seem to get it right...Does anyone have any settings that have worked well for them?

Try setting the resolution to 640x480? You realize you're going to have to crop the picture to achieve this?