PDA

View Full Version : Help! Album Artwork problem!




ScottyHollywood
Aug 17, 2009, 05:16 AM
I had some trouble with my iPod recently - some albums just had a black picture rather than the album artwork I manually applied. I tried putting different-sized pictures on, to no avail. I read on another forum to deselect all the songs on my iPod on my iTunes, which didn't change anything. I then took other advice: to deselect "display album artwork" in iPod options and apply, and then reselect it and apply. However, when I tried to reselect it said: an error occurred (-50).
Help! D:



tayshon
Aug 17, 2009, 09:30 AM
I've had this problem a couple times, what I did was go into that song by right clicking if your on a PC and select "Get Info" or command I on a Mac. Go under artwork, sometimes it could be two pics added to one song, delete both pics, refresh then add the artwork you want. Hope this helps.

ScottyHollywood
Aug 17, 2009, 01:18 PM
Well, that's how I had been adding the album artwork, but still some didn't show up... =/
My main difficulty now is enabling the iPod to display album artwork again.

GGJstudios
Aug 17, 2009, 01:22 PM
I've had this problem a couple times, what I did was go into that song by right clicking if your on a PC and select "Get Info" or command I on a Mac. Go under artwork, sometimes it could be two pics added to one song, delete both pics, refresh then add the artwork you want. Hope this helps.

If you have two pics, no pic or the wrong pic on one or more songs in an album, you don't have to edit each song. Just select all songs for the album, "Get Info" and paste the desired pic in the artwork window. It will overwrite all songs in the album with the desired artwork. Also, the album artwork you see in iTunes in the album view is whatever artwork that is on the first song of the album. So if you had a different image on each song, the first song would be the artwork you'd see for the album.

ScottyHollywood
Aug 17, 2009, 04:35 PM
But is there any way to re-enable my iPod to display artwork without encountering this weird error?