PDA

View Full Version : New home theater setup with diagram and pics.. help and advice needed!




sab150
Aug 17, 2009, 09:19 AM
Heres my setup.. just bought the macook pro and 24 led and 1tb time capsule.. want to know best way of networking it all together! cant get time capsule to work as a router! ..any suggestions to make this simpler? (sorry for the crude diagram but wasnt sure how to illustrate this)

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g36/stuartphoto/homesetup.jpg



Muncher
Aug 17, 2009, 09:29 AM
I don't really get how you want to hook everything up. Obviously you want power for your LED display. And you probably want to hook it up to the MBP through a miniDisplay cable.

northy124
Aug 17, 2009, 09:36 AM
Just one thing, Sky+ is Satellite not Cable (all Sky products are satellite).

fireshot91
Aug 17, 2009, 10:46 AM
Wouldn't the 360, and the Sony thing go into a receiver first, and then to your surround sound.


I'd hook the 360, Sky+, Sony thing, to a receiver, then output a HDMI to a T.V.

Then, you'd just have to change the input on your receiver to change...inputs. :P.

Chris Rogers
Aug 17, 2009, 10:57 AM
why 2 wifi routers??

I think if you lose the power lines in your drawing it will be a little easier to see and comprehend. Just add "will be connected to: "

xxBURT0Nxx
Aug 17, 2009, 11:18 AM
just use the time capsule instead of 2 routers.

Also, when you make diagrams like this in the future, you should leave power out. Everything has to be plugged into power anyways so there really isn't a point in including it, as it just makes **** look complicated.

And you can either hook all of your components up to your tv, then output to your receiver for surround sound (only switch the tv input, leave the receiver)

Or, you can hook all of the components up to the receiver, then have one output to the tv (only switch the receiver input, leave the tv alone.)

tbayrgs
Aug 17, 2009, 11:38 AM
Is your Netgear also functioning as your Cable/DSL modem or is that the ASDL (sorry, no idea what that is)? If the Netgear isn't also your modem, as other suggested just get rid of it and use the TC. If it is also your modem, you need to make sure the TC is set up under Internet settings for Connection Sharing: Off (Bridge Mode)--do this in Airport Utilities on your MBP--not sure how to do it in Windows.

mscriv
Aug 17, 2009, 01:38 PM
Is this a prank? What mod or demi put you up to this? The chart is hilarious. I keep expecting a caption or something that reads, "Friends don't let their friend's 7 year old set up their home network!" :D

sab150
Aug 17, 2009, 02:33 PM
Wouldn't the 360, and the Sony thing go into a receiver first, and then to your surround sound.


I'd hook the 360, Sky+, Sony thing, to a receiver, then output a HDMI to a T.V.

Then, you'd just have to change the input on your receiver to change...inputs. :P.

hiya thanks for the reply, the reciever/amp is built into the sub on the surround sound (saves one less box) :P

sab150
Aug 17, 2009, 02:36 PM
why 2 wifi routers??

I think if you lose the power lines in your drawing it will be a little easier to see and comprehend. Just add "will be connected to: "

hi sorry very true! the powerlines for me to work out what goes where.. i intend to do a "neat" version when it all works properly!

..and as for the two routers this is where im having my main problems!.. people have said that the time capsule is a "router" not a "modem" or something along those lines.. but i was under the impression that you could plug it into the wall and replace my old "netgear" ..any ideas

really appreciate the help

sab150
Aug 17, 2009, 02:37 PM
why 2 wifi routers??

I think if you lose the power lines in your drawing it will be a little easier to see and comprehend. Just add "will be connected to: "

hi sorry very true! the powerlines for me to work out what goes where.. i intend to do a "neat" version when it all works properly!

..and as for the two routers this is where im having my main problems!.. people have said that the time capsule is a "router" not a "modem" or something along those lines.. but i was under the impression that you could plug it into the wall and replace my old "netgear" ..any ideas?

really appreciate the help

sab150
Aug 17, 2009, 02:41 PM
Is this a prank? What mod or demi put you up to this? The chart is hilarious. I keep expecting a caption or something that reads, "Friends don't let their friend's 7 year old set up their home network!" :D

aha thanks.. no its not a joke! i need help and quickly put this together to get my head round it

what would you suggest oh wise one

xxBURT0Nxx
Aug 17, 2009, 02:55 PM
hi sorry very true! the powerlines for me to work out what goes where.. i intend to do a "neat" version when it all works properly!

..and as for the two routers this is where im having my main problems!.. people have said that the time capsule is a "router" not a "modem" or something along those lines.. but i was under the impression that you could plug it into the wall and replace my old "netgear" ..any ideas?

really appreciate the help

what is your ASDL? Is that not your modem? If it's not, you could get a wired modem and then get rid of the netgear. Otherwise you can just use the modem feature of the netgear and turn off the wireless and then use your TC as your wireless router, or you can use the netgear as your wireless modem and router, and then use the TC as a storage device/possibly a hub (idk if that's possible).

mscriv
Aug 17, 2009, 03:06 PM
Your statement about the Time Capsule not being a modem is correct. It is a router, meaning it will only send out your internet signal to other devices, either through hard line or wireless transmission. So, if you are using the Netgear as just a router, then it is truly redundant and you could take it out of the set up entirely. However, if your Netgear is provided by your ISP and must be used as a gateway or modem for your internet signal then it would be necessary and could not be removed from the set up.

When you say you "can't get the time capsule to work as a router" what do you mean? Tell us exactly what the error or breakdown is? It could be how you are setting it up from a software perspective. I don't personally own a time capsule, but do own an Airport Express and from my understanding they are similar.

fireshot91
Aug 17, 2009, 03:40 PM
A question popped in my mind while reading this thread:

What does a modem do?
I mean, I know that if you need to have more than one thing being plugged into your internet, you need a router, but can't you juts get your Cat5 cable and plug it into the "internet in" port on your router, thus leaving you without a modem?

sab150
Aug 18, 2009, 07:22 AM
okay. got it working but not exactly how i want it..

can i ditch the "ADSL" and netgear router? the ADSL is some kind of splitter attached directly to the wall phone socket, and then splits that signal into ethernet and a phone line.. and then the ethernet output goes to my netgear dg834gt router.. but ideally i would want to get rid of them and run everything from the time capsule!

help!!


http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g36/stuartphoto/hometheaterupdate.jpg

Dobbs2
Aug 18, 2009, 07:40 AM
okay. got it working but not exactly how i want it..

can i ditch the "ADSL" and netgear router? the ADSL is some kind of splitter attached directly to the wall phone socket, and then splits that signal into ethernet and a phone line.. and then the ethernet output goes to my netgear dg834gt router.. but ideally i would want to get rid of them and run everything from the time capsule!

help!!


http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g36/stuartphoto/hometheaterupdate.jpg



Have You tried taking the Netgear router out of the equation and putting the Time capsule directly in it's place? Once that is done setup the time capsule in airport utilities and it should work. have you done that?

peskaa
Aug 18, 2009, 09:24 AM
okay. got it working but not exactly how i want it..

can i ditch the "ADSL" and netgear router? the ADSL is some kind of splitter attached directly to the wall phone socket, and then splits that signal into ethernet and a phone line.. and then the ethernet output goes to my netgear dg834gt router.. but ideally i would want to get rid of them and run everything from the time capsule!

help!!


In a word: no.

In slightly more words:
The Time Capsule is not an ADSL modem. The TC simply doesn't know what to do when connected to an ADSL microfilter, even if you could somehow do that (TC has RJ45 connections, not RJ11 as modems do).

I have a similar set up, using a Speedtouch router/modem connected to the ADSL microfilter. My TC is then connected via ethernet to the Speedtouch. It is the only way to do it.

Shuttleworth
Aug 18, 2009, 09:58 AM
You must use the little splitter box on the telephone line, the broadband won't work without it.

Why is your Sky+ connected via Ethernet cable? I don't even remember see an Ethernet port on my Sky+ .

Make sure you've turned off the wireless on your Netgear router, the TC is the only thing that needs to be broadcasting.

sab150
Aug 18, 2009, 12:40 PM
You must use the little splitter box on the telephone line, the broadband won't work without it.

Why is your Sky+ connected via Ethernet cable? I don't even remember see an Ethernet port on my Sky+ .

Make sure you've turned off the wireless on your Netgear router, the TC is the only thing that needs to be broadcasting.

hi sorry.. its meant to be a phone line thing plugged into my sky

and how do you turn off wireless on my netgear?

tbayrgs
Aug 18, 2009, 02:01 PM
hi sorry.. its meant to be a phone line thing plugged into my sky

and how do you turn off wireless on my netgear?

Usually, the router's settings/configurations are accessed through a web browser using its dedicated IP address (i.e. my Actiontec is //192.168.1.1)--should be in your user manual.

Shuttleworth
Aug 18, 2009, 02:07 PM
You'll have to check the documentation that came with the router, or download a copy from the netgear website.

Usually it's something like this,

Log in to the administration of the netgear router, open safari and you need to enter an IP address, it'll be something like 192.168.1.1 then enter the username and password, something like 'admin' and 'password'. Once in there should be a wireless option for you to turn it off.

txhockey9404
Aug 19, 2009, 12:35 PM
You had asked me in your other thread for some help, so here is my attempt. I have attached a diagram of my network, so you have an example to go from. All my wireless routers are set to closed networks with different names, with WPA2/WPA Personal security. The two routers not attached directly to the Charter modem are in Bridge mode to avoid IP conflicts. For your setup, I would put the Netgear as your main, with the Time Capsule in Bridge mode.

danbalsh
Aug 19, 2009, 01:28 PM
I had a similar set up with a Netgear Wireless Router and a Time Capsule, I forced the Netgear to work as a 'modem only' and let the Time Capsule manage the network.

Wasn't easy, but everything works sweet now :-)

sab150
Aug 19, 2009, 04:37 PM
You had asked me in your other thread for some help, so here is my attempt. I have attached a diagram of my network, so you have an example to go from. All my wireless routers are set to closed networks with different names, with WPA2/WPA Personal security. The two routers not attached directly to the Charter modem are in Bridge mode to avoid IP conflicts. For your setup, I would put the Netgear as your main, with the Time Capsule in Bridge mode.

ace okay, would you advise closed networks? does this mean hidden.. sorry for all the questions!

sab150
Aug 19, 2009, 04:38 PM
I had a similar set up with a Netgear Wireless Router and a Time Capsule, I forced the Netgear to work as a 'modem only' and let the Time Capsule manage the network.

Wasn't easy, but everything works sweet now :-)

how did you get netgear to work as modem only? do you remember what you typed in on your computer to get settings up?

thanks

txhockey9404
Aug 19, 2009, 05:57 PM
ace okay, would you advise closed networks? does this mean hidden.. sorry for all the questions!

Yes, I mean hidden. I know they really don't deter anything, but it makes the transition from one router to the other more seamless without using WDS which will significantly slow down the network.

sab150
Sep 7, 2009, 05:24 PM
okay.. quick update:

i have everything running.. but i have the netgear transmitting a network and my time capsule transmitting two networks.. this seems to be far from optimal as the time capsule shows 1bar signal (on home pc) and the netgear has 3-4bars! they are situated next to each other

i still want two networks but can i have the timecapsule to run the 5gh ONLY and leave all other traffic to go through the net gear?

any ideas why its so slow?? - thanks again everyone!

Icewind
Sep 8, 2009, 09:17 AM
okay.. quick update:

i have everything running.. but i have the netgear transmitting a network and my time capsule transmitting two networks.. this seems to be far from optimal as the time capsule shows 1bar signal (on home pc) and the netgear has 3-4bars! they are situated next to each other

i still want two networks but can i have the timecapsule to run the 5gh ONLY and leave all other traffic to go through the net gear?

any ideas why its so slow?? - thanks again everyone!

That's exactly how I have my network set up. I have a Linksys router/modem and a 1Tb Time Capsule. I have the TC set to 5Ghz only and have my Linksys set to Wireless G mode. This way, my MBP, MB aTV and iMac all connect through the TC at higher speed for backing up via Time Machine or streaming videos from my iMac iTunes library. My other stuff like iPhone and iPod Touch connect through the Linksys at G speed.

IIRC, you need to launch Airport Utility on your Mac and then select Time Capsule on the left. You will be guided through a series of questions asking if you want to join and existing network or create a new one etc etc. Select create a new one and give it a unique name (I called mine network5G). There should also be an option there to select how you want the TC to broadcast, i.e. Mixed b/g/n or n-only. Selecting n-only will set your TC to only broadcast at 5Ghz.

Hope this helps

sapota
Sep 8, 2009, 09:52 AM
You should really have gotten a netbook running Vista & some monster cables for $100. Wudda made things a breeze.

sab150
Sep 8, 2009, 12:04 PM
That's exactly how I have my network set up. I have a Linksys router/modem and a 1Tb Time Capsule. I have the TC set to 5Ghz only and have my Linksys set to Wireless G mode. This way, my MBP, MB aTV and iMac all connect through the TC at higher speed for backing up via Time Machine or streaming videos from my iMac iTunes library. My other stuff like iPhone and iPod Touch connect through the Linksys at G speed.

IIRC, you need to launch Airport Utility on your Mac and then select Time Capsule on the left. You will be guided through a series of questions asking if you want to join and existing network or create a new one etc etc. Select create a new one and give it a unique name (I called mine network5G). There should also be an option there to select how you want the TC to broadcast, i.e. Mixed b/g/n or n-only. Selecting n-only will set your TC to only broadcast at 5Ghz.

Hope this helps

brilliant il give that ago later tonight.. any ideas why my 5gh" network is running so danm slow compared to the netgear router? could there be interference from the netgear as they are situated next to each other?

thanks!

Icewind
Sep 10, 2009, 09:12 AM
brilliant il give that ago later tonight.. any ideas why my 5gh" network is running so danm slow compared to the netgear router? could there be interference from the netgear as they are situated next to each other?

thanks!

I had both my Time Capsule and my Linksys router/modem sitting next to each other too (due to a short ethernet cable linking the two) so I can't really see it being caused by close proximity. Make sure you have specified n-only in Airport Utility for Time Capsule and also ensure that your TC is broadcasting on a totally different channel from your Netgear (also set in Airport Utility).