PDA

View Full Version : Quicktime 6, and MPEG-4 Licensing


arn
Jul 15, 2002, 08:14 PM
Apple official released Quicktime 6 (Http://www.apple.com/quicktime/) today... And according to CNet (http://news.com.com/2100-1023-944051.html?tag=fd_top), new licensing terms have been arranged:

Under the new terms, owners of Web site content can license the latest video and audio compression format for 25 cents per subscriber or 2 cents per hour, subject to a $1 million annual cap. Also, MPEG LA set a minimum threshold so that content owners with fewer than 50,000 subscribers aren't subject to royalties. The fees are applicable to Web site operators that benefit commercially from use of the technology, through either paid advertisements, pay-per-view services or subscriptions.

Previous terms had no annual cap.

gandalf55
Jul 15, 2002, 09:04 PM
and i'm ready to rock. AAC is super sweet and mp4 is nice. can't wait for vid and audio apps to support mpg4. imaging AAC and Flash? wow... but that won't happen for a while i guess.

boobers
Jul 15, 2002, 09:04 PM
still having trouble with broadcaster i made the spd file and sent it to a friend..they opened it up and get this component is missing crap..anybody have any ideas?

gandalf55
Jul 15, 2002, 09:09 PM
post up a zip of the file and i'll give it a go

boobers
Jul 15, 2002, 09:24 PM
a manual unicast you must have the other person's ip..i managed to get it to work on with a friend on her XP box but not with a friend on her dual gig X machine..go figure

theranch
Jul 15, 2002, 10:21 PM
Originally posted by boobers
still having trouble with broadcaster i made the spd file and sent it to a friend..they opened it up and get this component is missing crap..anybody have any ideas?
Worked for us...real nice even though there was a slight delay the quality was good!

me hate windows
Jul 15, 2002, 10:34 PM
Please excuse my ignorance on this subject. I couldnt find any information on it at the apple site.

I have Quicktime 5 Pro. If I upgraded to quicktime 6, would it be the pro version? or do I have to pay for it again? I dont want to download 6 and have it delete Q5Pro. Anyone know about this

cmoney
Jul 15, 2002, 10:47 PM
just wondering if anyone's had compatibility problems yet with apps like final cut pro, imovie, VLC (i use it for VCD), or the DiVX 5 alpha 2.

kothrush
Jul 15, 2002, 10:49 PM
You Do Not get updates to QT 6 pro if you update from 5.0 Pro. You will need to buy the Pro version of QT 6 after updating. I did not know that and so I dont have Pro version now. Does anyone know how do I get my QT 5 back? Can I have QT 5 and 6 at the same time?? :(

Deltan
Jul 15, 2002, 11:21 PM
Originally posted by cmoney
just wondering if anyone's had compatibility problems yet with apps like final cut pro, imovie, VLC (i use it for VCD), or the DiVX 5 alpha 2.

VLC is broke, in fact VLC has a notice on their downloads page about it, they blame Apple.

DivX 5 alpha 2 works beautfiully it's much much smoother than QT 5 and the quality is amazing. Unfortunately there's some "bug" in QT 6 that applies to mp3 audio in divx files. At least that's what divx.com claims in their readme for the mac plug-in. As a result you have to run all your files through their validator before they can be played by Quicktime. I find this ridiculous, that was the one fix that I hoped Apple would make to QT 6 and never did

:(

billiam0878
Jul 15, 2002, 11:51 PM
So AAC and .MP4 are the same thing?

Bill

Choppaface
Jul 16, 2002, 12:16 AM
mpeg4= video

aac= audio

and doesn't aac have that digital rights management stuff in it?

groovebuster
Jul 16, 2002, 12:34 AM
Great! :mad: Of course you can only download the US-English version, for all the other versions it say "Internal Server Error"!

If they don't have it so far, they shouldn't offer it on the page and give a date when it will be available!

Stuff like that starts to be typical for Apple! :(

groovebuster

j763
Jul 16, 2002, 04:48 AM
Originally posted by Choppaface
doesn't aac have that digital rights management stuff in it?

nope.

iapple
Jul 16, 2002, 05:09 AM
Can someone using QT 6 tell me whether it works with iMovie2? It didn't work (well, it crashed when I launched it..) with the preview version.

I'd really appreciate it. Thanx.

britboy
Jul 16, 2002, 09:13 AM
Originally posted by iapple
Can someone using QT 6 tell me whether it works with iMovie2? It didn't work (well, it crashed when I launched it..) with the preview version.

I'd really appreciate it. Thanx.

From the horses mouth:
Will my QuickTime-based application support MPEG-4?
Any application that properly uses the Export component of QuickTime can create MPEG-4 files.


On another matter: is mpeg-2 supported yet? When the qt6 public preview was released, the apple web site said that mpeg-2 support would be incorporated into the final version. From what i've read on the qt pages at apple, that hasn't happened yet. Have i just missed it, or did apple not quite deliver?

drastik
Jul 16, 2002, 10:13 AM
Originally posted by cmoney
just wondering if anyone's had compatibility problems yet with apps like final cut pro, imovie, VLC (i use it for VCD), or the DiVX 5 alpha 2.

No problem in FCP, plus, even though I have also lost my 5 Pro, I can export in all formats from FCP, which is cool, if a little bit of a heavey handed way to convert stuff:D

hvfsl
Jul 16, 2002, 10:23 AM
QT6 MPEG4 is rubbish. It will not play well on my PowerBook G4 550. My 600MHz AMD duron PC runs it better. I have the faster Mac out of everyone I know, so how is anyone else going to play MPEG4. If Apple does not solve this problem I will have to think about getting a PC laptop (to do video presentations).

gopher
Jul 16, 2002, 11:15 AM
Originally posted by me hate windows
Please excuse my ignorance on this subject. I couldnt find any information on it at the apple site.

I have Quicktime 5 Pro. If I upgraded to quicktime 6, would it be the pro version? or do I have to pay for it again? I dont want to download 6 and have it delete Q5Pro. Anyone know about this
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/system_req.html
says:

"QuickTime 6 will replace older versions of QuickTime. A QuickTime 6 Pro key is required to unlock Pro functionality in QuickTime 6. If you wish to use a QuickTime 4 or 5 Pro key, you need to run an older version of QuickTime. Prior versions of QuickTime are available in our Technical Support area."

Can it be any more ambiguous? I think not.

I got there from the "Read Note to Quicktime Pro users" on the http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

iH8Quark
Jul 16, 2002, 11:39 AM
I'm kinda afraid to install it. If I don't like it, can I re-install QT 5? Anybody know?

Sublime
Jul 16, 2002, 12:13 PM
QT6 breaks VLC? I thought VLC was stand alone...

Apple is being stupid about Divx.

pgwalsh
Jul 16, 2002, 06:46 PM
Originally posted by Sublime
Apple is being stupid about Divx. I Don't follow?

ShaolinMiddleFinger
Jul 16, 2002, 06:48 PM
i'm having problems exporting a 75 meg music video to MP4. It exports the video but I get no audio at all. I looked in the options menu for the original, it tells me there's no audio...when I can hear my audio playing. Anyone having this problem? Anyone have the answer? Yes, I have the pro key for it, too

Billicus
Jul 16, 2002, 07:43 PM
When I try to get to the favorites in QT6 it hangs and is unusable until I force quit it from the dock. Any ideas?