PDA

View Full Version : Bad URL on CYDIA loading




toxikos
Sep 15, 2009, 03:23 AM
Hi,

I entered a misspelled resource in CYDIA.
It wasn't saved but it appears to be cached somehow.
So everytime CYDIA loads I get a BAD URL Error and an error screen that
data can not be fetched because of Bad URL.

Is there a way to clear the CYDIA resource CACHE ?



Ahngau
Sep 15, 2009, 04:25 AM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16)

There should be a file named "cydia.list" in /etc/apt/sources.list.d

Just edit out the wrong entry.

toxikos
Sep 15, 2009, 09:01 AM
Thanks it worked.

iMrNiceGuy0023
Sep 15, 2009, 10:00 AM
is this how to clear the "Error Refreshing Data" pop up on cydia ??

toxikos
Sep 15, 2009, 10:52 AM
Yes how to remove wrong Resourses and Bad URLs