PDA

View Full Version : imac g3 350 converting to imac g3 600




MacHamster68
Oct 1, 2009, 06:54 PM
hello is it possible to take out the board from a imac g3 600mhz
and fit it into a imac g3 350mhz both slot loading or are there differences
as i can get one 600 where the screen is scratched and one 350 with no scratches to the screen



PurrBall
Oct 1, 2009, 10:14 PM
I've put in a board from a 400 MHz iMac to replace a 266 MHz one; worked fine.

MacHamster68
Oct 2, 2009, 05:18 AM
thank you , so it seems the logic boards are interchangable between the different imac g3 models without problems :)

leighonigar
Oct 2, 2009, 06:30 AM
Though the 600 has a vga out and the 350 does not. There's no hole in the metal shielding on the 350 for the VGA out. I can't remember if this will be a problem as it may be on a separate board or extension cable. If it's on the board you might need to do some cutting.

MacHamster68
Oct 2, 2009, 11:47 AM
hmmm either that or i need to swap the crt screen instead of the board i guess:eek:

Shankworks
Oct 17, 2009, 06:52 PM
I saw a video with a cool swap where the crt screen was replaced with with a lcd. The dude put a sega dreamcast in the imac case. So, if you have the skills then you should do something like that while you are uprgrading it.

I found a video of it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrwMSQP-qPg

MacHamster68
Oct 18, 2009, 11:15 AM
great conversion
i use the 600 as it is the scratch is hardly visible when using the imac ,
less visible then a dead pixel on a lcd screen

but i plan to build a 2010 imac g3 once i figured out how to fit a mini inside and connecting the crt screen , i do want to keep the crt because a imac without crt would not be a imac any more :mad:

KusanagiTJ
Nov 25, 2009, 01:22 PM
So in final, did you just end up keeping the 600 with its motherboard and scratched screen in case? I was wondering because I just won a 600MHz board and was looking to put it in my iMac 350MHz. I read somewhere the processor heat sink might be too big for the 350 case.

MacHamster68
Nov 25, 2009, 09:24 PM
yes i kept the 600 like it is ..just writing here on it , you only need to cut out the vga adapter hole on the metal shielding if the hole is not there
other then that it should be a easy swap

by the way here is a nice website with lots of videos and info about the iMac G3
http://imacworld.110mb.com/index.html