PDA

View Full Version : Loosing Time




dingster1
Oct 10, 2009, 09:19 AM
Why is it that when I switch between Windows (Vista Home basic) and mac I lose about 3 hours on my clock and have to reset the time? Odd



Chris.
Oct 10, 2009, 10:01 AM
I have the same problem with my iMac, its a known problem I believe. Not found a way to solve it tho.

mpuck972
Oct 10, 2009, 10:44 AM
Same here when I have Vista64 Ultimate on Bootcamp. Haven't checked if it's still a problem on W7

JediMeister
Oct 10, 2009, 02:53 PM
Yep, it's a known and acknowledged issue (http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1285). No updates to the article since April 2008 so there's not likely to be a fix.

dingster1
Oct 11, 2009, 01:40 PM
Ahhh.. Oh well. Thanks guys