PDA

View Full Version : Mbox2 ONLY works with Protools?




Gr80Likes2Boogi
Oct 12, 2009, 11:17 PM
Does the MBox2 only work with protools? Installing Logic Studio 9 as I type this, and my other interface (Alesis Multimix8) is waiting on a new power supply.. but I have an Mbox2 as well, and I'd rather use this. Will it work with logic9? Thanks!



njl
Oct 13, 2009, 12:46 AM
i don't know if this will help any, but i got my mbox to work with garage band.. it was a pain in the ass finding the drivers at the protools website - i hate that site.

:)

pkoch1
Oct 13, 2009, 01:24 AM
Does the MBox2 only work with protools? Installing Logic Studio 9 as I type this, and my other interface (Alesis Multimix8) is waiting on a new power supply.. but I have an Mbox2 as well, and I'd rather use this. Will it work with logic9? Thanks!

The MBox2 works just like any other interface, except that it also allows you to run Pro Tools LE. It will definitely work with Logic. You just need to download the driver.

Here's a link to the driver:
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/20926

Gr80Likes2Boogi
Oct 13, 2009, 08:51 AM
Thank you!!