Mbox2 ONLY works with Protools?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Gr80Likes2Boogi, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. Gr80Likes2Boogi
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    NoHo, CA
    #1
    Does the MBox2 only work with protools? Installing Logic Studio 9 as I type this, and my other interface (Alesis Multimix8) is waiting on a new power supply.. but I have an Mbox2 as well, and I'd rather use this. Will it work with logic9? Thanks!
     
  2. njl
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Location:
    SAT
    #2
    i don't know if this will help any, but i got my mbox to work with garage band.. it was a pain in the ass finding the drivers at the protools website - i hate that site.

    :)
     
  3. pkoch1
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    pkoch1

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    The MBox2 works just like any other interface, except that it also allows you to run Pro Tools LE. It will definitely work with Logic. You just need to download the driver.

    Here's a link to the driver:
    http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/20926
     
  4. Gr80Likes2Boogi
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    NoHo, CA

Share This Page