PDA

View Full Version : Carrier name blank using T-Mobile after upgrading to 3.1.2




dontwalkhand
Oct 18, 2009, 05:49 PM
Carrier name is blank, I do not know why. Shouldn't it say T-Mobile at the top? I rather not use Make it mine, and rather have it display properly



UngratefulNinja
Oct 18, 2009, 06:05 PM
There are a ton of posts on this issue.

dhlizard
Oct 18, 2009, 06:13 PM
Carrier name is blank, I do not know why. Shouldn't it say T-Mobile at the top? I rather not use Make it mine, and rather have it display properly

Won't display correctly with old baseband and newer firmware.

dontwalkhand
Oct 18, 2009, 06:23 PM
Won't display correctly with old baseband and newer firmware.
Is there a way to patch this or pretty much Make it Mine is it?

dhlizard
Oct 18, 2009, 06:29 PM
Is there a way to patch this or pretty much Make it Mine is it?

Yes, if you can use plist editor there is a whole thread on it here.

TWHH
Oct 19, 2009, 07:18 AM
where?

(sorry - don't mean to come across as short)

dhlizard
Oct 19, 2009, 03:15 PM
where?

(sorry - don't mean to come across as short)

"Yes, if you can use plist editor there is a whole thread on it here."
Here, as in MacRumors

And since you didn't bother to browse before posting your question, then I'm sure you didn't browse for the thread with the solution.

OK, I will spoon feed you

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=798473&highlight=carrier+logo