PDA

View Full Version : Old copy of Logic on new mac?




okayjustin
Nov 29, 2009, 04:32 PM
Hi all. I'm going to be getting a different macbook. I have Logic installed on the Mac that I'm going to be trading - I bought the retail version with the CDs. The thing is, I don't have the CDs anymore but I do have the application installed and registered. When I trade computers, how do I basically transfer my version of Logic to the other CPU w/o the CDs..? Please help, I'm kind of worried !



mcpryon2
Nov 29, 2009, 04:47 PM
You should be able to call Apple and rebuy the media discs. It's like $30 or something like that.

okayjustin
Nov 29, 2009, 05:39 PM
Oh wow I never knew that. So most likely $30 tops no more?

ChrisA
Nov 30, 2009, 12:00 AM
Hi all. I'm going to be getting a different macbook. I have Logic installed on the Mac that I'm going to be trading - I bought the retail version with the CDs. The thing is, I don't have the CDs anymore but I do have the application installed and registered. When I trade computers, how do I basically transfer my version of Logic to the other CPU w/o the CDs..? Please help, I'm kind of worried !

I think you can use "migration assistant" to move all the data and apps to the new mac. It's pretty much automatic.

http://www.apple.com/pro/tips/migration.html

deej999
Dec 1, 2009, 05:43 AM
I think you can use "migration assistant" to move all the data and apps to the new mac. It's pretty much automatic.

http://www.apple.com/pro/tips/migration.html

Actually migration assistant for Logic may not be a good idea. I have seen friends studios where using this way to move Logic caused some glitches.

What version of Logic do you have okayjustin?