PDA

View Full Version : Cinema display w/ dp 450mhz?


fowler.
Aug 5, 2004, 09:38 PM
I scored a dp 450 from work.. but for some reason, my plastic cinema display isn't working with it. When it starts up, you see the apple with the spinning deal, then it goes to black. Nada.

Horrortaxi
Aug 5, 2004, 11:26 PM
If you see anything then the display is working.

Have you used this Mac before? Have you used the display? Have you used them together?

fowler.
Aug 5, 2004, 11:36 PM
Display has worked perfect on my old 733 and my mom's dp 800.

Computer works fine with a regular crt monitor.

The funny thing is, this is the second dp 450 that I've brought home.. and both have acted the same way. I'm a little puzzled. Maybe there is some sort of firmware that needs to be downloaded.. I'm not quite sure obviously.

SuperChuck
Aug 6, 2004, 12:24 AM
Is it possible that your Mac has the old (analog) ADC connector? Before the LCD displays came out, ADC was used to power the analog, see-through Apple CRT. Ever since then, the ADC went all digital. That is why you can no longer use those gorgeous ADC CRT displays.

fowler.
Aug 6, 2004, 11:58 AM
What can I do to find out?

edit:

Video: ATI Rage 128 Pro in AGP 2x slot; supports resolutions to 1600x1200 with 32-bit support, VGA connector, and digital video output for Cinema Display.

Weird.. it should work.

Horrortaxi
Aug 6, 2004, 01:42 PM
Okay, so you know the display is good. Standard troubleshooting voodoo: Zap your PRAM and reset your firmware. Sometimes new hardware misbehaves unless you do that. If that fails, do you have a VGA monitor you can plug in?

fowler.
Aug 6, 2004, 01:52 PM
That's a good idea, I didn't even think of that.

In osx, can you reset the firmware in terminal or do you need to do it at startup (command + option + o + f)?

Mord
Aug 6, 2004, 01:56 PM
look at the system requirements http://www.apple.com/displays/specs.html

you need a 7500 or a geforce 2, as a cheap upgrade i would recommend getting one of these. http://eshop.macsales.com/AddToBasket.cfm?ID=6700&Item=ATI100433022

that lowendmac quote applies to the old 22" cinema display not the newer 20" and 13" which have much higher resolutions.

(this is my 970th post whohoo go g5)

fowler.
Aug 6, 2004, 02:14 PM
Oh well, I don't plan on keeping this for very long anyway. Just a temp until I get a G5...

Thanks for the info.

Horrortaxi
Aug 6, 2004, 07:02 PM
That's a good idea, I didn't even think of that.

In osx, can you reset the firmware in terminal or do you need to do it at startup (command + option + o + f)?
You do it at startup. But if the computer doesn't meet the requirements for the display... I didn't realize there was a difference between LCD and CRT monitors. I would have sworn I've had both connected to my Cube.

Mord
Aug 7, 2004, 04:59 AM
max dvi resolution and max vga resolution are very different things, the rage pro go's up to 1600x1200 which can work on the 22" (1600x1084) but not the 20" 1680x1050 which is above the rez that the card can handle.

wdlove
Aug 7, 2004, 02:02 PM
I had the same probelm with my dual 450 when my 17" Studio Display died. The exact same symptoms. My local Apple Store infomed me that my video card was too old to run the 20" Cinema Display. Decided not to purchase a new $450 video card. I'm using a 17" Cinema Display, it works nicely.

If you are waiting for a G5, then no real worries.

fowler.
Aug 7, 2004, 02:35 PM
No, none at all, especially since the computer was free.

Mord
Aug 7, 2004, 05:08 PM
since when dose a radeon 9000 cost $450?