PDA

View Full Version : Echo while recording vocals




JoeLouis
Dec 15, 2009, 03:10 PM
Hi everyone,

I recently switched from:

Pro Tools 24 Mix - Apogee AD 8000 - Yamaha 02R console, to
Pro Tools LE - Mbox2 Pro - Yamaha MG 24/14FX console.

I did the setup the same way as the old one, and everythingsís working fine, except that the vocals now sound with a sort of short echo through the headphone, as well as in the monitors, although it isnít recorded, just monitored. Any idea?

Thanks in advance



Drumjim85
Dec 15, 2009, 03:14 PM
what's your playback engine in protools setup as?

pkoch1
Dec 15, 2009, 04:23 PM
What's your buffer size?

zimv20
Dec 15, 2009, 05:26 PM
is Low Latency Monitoring enabled?

JoeLouis
Dec 16, 2009, 07:36 PM
Thanks everybody. Zimv20, you were right: enable low monitoring latency. It fixed the problem. I'm new with PTLE and I didn't know about this.

Drumjim85 and pKoch1, the H/W Buffer size is 512 samples and the DAE Playback Buffer is 1500 ms, Level 2. Are these parameters OK to work?

Thanks again:D

pkoch1
Dec 19, 2009, 09:15 PM
Thanks everybody. Zimv20, you were right: enable low monitoring latency. It fixed the problem. I'm new with PTLE and I didn't know about this.

Drumjim85 and pKoch1, the H/W Buffer size is 512 samples and the DAE Playback Buffer is 1500 ms, Level 2. Are these parameters OK to work?

Thanks again:D

Yeah, those settings should work. Just remember: lower Buffer Size = less latency. 512 samples is about 10ms of delay at a sample rate of 48k.