PDA

View Full Version : New ATV: DOA or wrong setting somewhere?




KCWolfPck
Mar 21, 2010, 08:53 AM
I just connected a new Apple TV to my home theater. The connection is made via HDMI to my Anthem AVR-50 pre-amp.

When booting up the ATV, I briefly see the Apple logo. However, once boot up has completed, all I see is a blank screen (sometimes black, other times red).

When the ATV is on, I can see that it is a device connected to my network (shows up when looking at connected MAC addresses via Airport Utility).

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.



roidy
Mar 21, 2010, 09:11 AM
Try connecting the ATV's HDMI directly to your TV and see if it works, the ATV has been known to have problems with certain AV recievers.

KCWolfPck
Mar 21, 2010, 09:48 AM
Try connecting the ATV's HDMI directly to your TV and see if it works, the ATV has been known to have problems with certain AV recievers.

I don't have a TV, I'm running a front projector that on the other side of the room as my audio equipment.

roidy
Mar 21, 2010, 10:12 AM
Well just pickup the ATV and take it over to the other side of the room just to try it:)

What resolutions does your projector support, if your not getting any output you can try changing the ATV's resolution by pressing menu and + at the same time for about 6 seconds then use + and - to cycle the ATV's resolutions and see if one of them works, if you find one that works then press play to store it. This is explained on page 30 of your ATV's manual.

KCWolfPck
Mar 21, 2010, 11:09 AM
I figured out the problem. It was an HDMI handshake issue. I connected it via component and then was able to update the ApplyTV firmware. Not it works via HDMI.

roidy
Mar 21, 2010, 11:58 AM
Good news, glad it's working.