PDA

View Full Version : How to update jailbroken iPod?




lilkoolaidman
Mar 21, 2010, 03:05 PM
I just jailbroke my iPod, but in order to do that, I had to downgrade to 3.1.2. Now that it is jailbroken, can I just update via iTunes, or do I have to do something else?

It's a 1st generation, non-MC model. I used blackra1n to jailbreak it, and I'm using Cydia.

Thanks in advance.



CristobalHuet
Mar 21, 2010, 03:26 PM
I don't think the current 3.1.3 has been jailbroken yet. Though I could be wrong.

:)

I usually update by saving the data from my iPod via iTunes and restoring, oh and by copying my Themes/Downloads, etc folders using DiskAid. I just copy them back, restore from backup on iTunes and rejailbreak (after updating from iTunes). Although, with blackra1n, maybe this isn't necessary anymore. I used to use Pwnage Tool. The good old days...:D

Jenkins12
Mar 21, 2010, 03:32 PM
Yes unfortunately when you update a jailbroken iPod Touch, you lose all the jailbroken features and must re-jailbreak.

lilkoolaidman
Mar 21, 2010, 04:42 PM
I don't think the current 3.1.3 has been jailbroken yet. Though I could be wrong.

:)

I usually update by saving the data from my iPod via iTunes and restoring, oh and by copying my Themes/Downloads, etc folders using DiskAid. I just copy them back, restore from backup on iTunes and rejailbreak (after updating from iTunes). Although, with blackra1n, maybe this isn't necessary anymore. I used to use Pwnage Tool. The good old days...:D

No, 3.1.3 hasn't been jailbroken, considering blackra1n wouldn't work with that version. But when that version is jailbroken, I just copy my themes/downloads using DiskAid, update my iPod, Re-Jailbreak it, then put everything back on. *sigh* The things you do for features :rolleyes:

metalhead777
Mar 21, 2010, 06:41 PM
I just jailbroke my iPod, but in order to do that, I had to downgrade to 3.1.2. Now that it is jailbroken, can I just update via iTunes, or do I have to do something else?

It's a 1st generation, non-MC model. I used blackra1n to jailbreak it, and I'm using Cydia.

Thanks in advance.

Download 3.1.3 firmware from Cydia. It tricks iTunes into thinking your iPod is on 3.1.3 when it's on 3.1.2. Wish I had known that sooner... :( :apple:

mugsysam
Mar 21, 2010, 09:22 PM
hi all i have and older 1st gen ipod touch it has a firmware of 2.2.1 can any help me with new firmware or do i even need new firmware to jailbreak my ipod

thanks
mugsysam

metalhead777
Mar 21, 2010, 10:35 PM
hi all i have and older 1st gen ipod touch it has a firmware of 2.2.1 can any help me with new firmware or do i even need new firmware to jailbreak my ipod

thanks
mugsysam

Just restore to 3.1.3 and downgrade to 3.1.2 then jailbreak. :D :apple:

mugsysam
Mar 22, 2010, 11:13 AM
thank you it worked fine i'm now running jailbreak . i have one more question this ipod the batt s*cks do you know anywhere i can send it to be replaced and if so should i send it out as is or should i restore it back to factory . thanks again for your help with the firmware upgrade

mugsysam:)

lilkoolaidman
Mar 23, 2010, 11:48 AM
Ok, one more question: Are Jailbroken apps and themes updated each time I open Cydia?

metalhead777
Mar 23, 2010, 05:10 PM
thank you it worked fine i'm now running jailbreak . i have one more question this ipod the batt s*cks do you know anywhere i can send it to be replaced and if so should i send it out as is or should i restore it back to factory . thanks again for your help with the firmware upgrade

mugsysam:)

Don't send it back. Where do you live at? The recommended temperature is between 32 and 94 fahrenheit. Anyway, Battery Doctor Pro has done wonders for my iPod Touch's battery... but my iPod Touch is a 3rd generation. Not sure if it would lengthen the battery anymore than it is. Try it out though. :D :apple:

metalhead777
Mar 23, 2010, 05:11 PM
Ok, one more question: Are Jailbroken apps and themes updated each time I open Cydia?

More than likely, but I'm not sure. Ask on the iPod Touch Hacks forum. :D :apple:

mugsysam
Mar 23, 2010, 09:39 PM
I live in Boston and it is cold hear but it has bin 30 & 40 it hasn't bin that cold .I will try the batt doc I will let you know how I make out thanks for your help
mugsysam