PDA

View Full Version : Help with Chatroulette




thewireman
Mar 21, 2010, 06:33 PM
Hello, I just got stand alone Apple iSight for my Powermac G5 and it works with yahoo and AIM but not on Chatroulette or facebuzz. Why?

Thanks.



Rhalliwell1
Mar 21, 2010, 06:39 PM
have you got the latest version of Flash?

thewireman
Mar 21, 2010, 06:39 PM
How can I check that?

rdowns
Mar 21, 2010, 06:49 PM
How can I check that?


http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

mkrishnan
Mar 21, 2010, 06:51 PM
How can I check that?

Go to this website; once the flash applet loads, it will display the version.

http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

Try the 10.1 beta -- 10,1,51,66. You can get that here.

http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flashplayer10/

thewireman
Mar 21, 2010, 07:12 PM
I have the latest. Whats next?

loungelizard
Mar 29, 2010, 07:58 AM
Hello people,

I have the same problem, everything is uptodate and the trouble started after they updated their site..

Before it worked fine..

If anyone can help, I (and lots of others) would be very grateful.

I am running Mac OSX 10.5.8, isight firewire, G5 dual PPC 1.8Ghz, Safari, Firefox.

Thanks

mkrishnan
Mar 29, 2010, 08:38 AM
I have the same problem, everything is uptodate and the trouble started after they updated their site..

Hate to be Captain Obvious, but perhaps you should contact them? Something changed on their side... it's possible you might be able to use a user agent spoof to get it to work, if it's something funny with the way it handles a detected Mac browser, but otherwise, it's probably something they will have to address.

thewireman
Mar 29, 2010, 08:41 AM
Yes, I did, and no response for about a week. :(

Oh by the way, Facebuzz now works....but I rather use Chatroulette...

loungelizard
Mar 29, 2010, 02:26 PM
Hate to be Captain Obvious, but perhaps you should contact them? Something changed on their side... it's possible you might be able to use a user agent spoof to get it to work, if it's something funny with the way it handles a detected Mac browser, but otherwise, it's probably something they will have to address.

I have been contacting them nearly everyday since their stupid update, no response.

They obviously did something, and don't give a "bleep" if a few lone mac users can't use their service.

Stickam.com works fine, so it is not a flash issue..

But as "thewireman" says, I would rather use chatroulette too.

What was the user agent spoof thing you talked about??

Bostonaholic
Mar 29, 2010, 03:20 PM
I have been contacting them nearly everyday since their stupid update, no response.

They obviously did something, and don't give a "bleep" if a few lone mac users can't use their service.

Stickam.com works fine, so it is not a flash issue..

But as "thewireman" says, I would rather use chatroulette too.

What was the user agent spoof thing you talked about??

User agent spoofing is setting up some config such that you tell a webpage you're using a different browser than you actually are using. i.e. Surfing with Safari and telling chatroulette you're using FireFox. This potentially could be a work around for the issue if in fact, CR has some problems in their code when trying to handle Safari.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/01/27/how-to-change-and-spoof-safari-user-agent-string/

bad03xtreme
Mar 31, 2010, 02:21 PM
Try changing the camera settings in the drop down in chatroulette from USB to Built in or just try them all and see which one works for you.

MagnumJoe
Apr 1, 2010, 09:05 AM
Try going to chatroulette.com/classic.

thewireman
Apr 5, 2010, 10:47 PM
User agent spoofing is setting up some config such that you tell a webpage you're using a different browser than you actually are using. i.e. Surfing with Safari and telling chatroulette you're using FireFox. This potentially could be a work around for the issue if in fact, CR has some problems in their code when trying to handle Safari.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/01/27/how-to-change-and-spoof-safari-user-agent-string/

This worked for me! Thanks a lot! I would've never find this solution!

loungelizard
May 27, 2010, 06:53 AM
Ok, that still doesn't work, It says "in order to play the game, you must enable your camera"

The stupid thing is, is that I can see myself in my cam box.

Any more suggestions????

dwmusic
Jan 17, 2011, 09:01 AM
chatroulette.com/classic gives error:
"Sorry, this page is not available"

My webcam which works with Skype, iChat and everything else, is not picked up on Chatroulette.

Can't see anyway to contact the company from their very minimal website.

voma
Feb 15, 2011, 05:23 AM
chatroulette.com/classic gives error:
"Sorry, this page is not available"

My webcam which works with Skype, iChat and everything else, is not picked up on Chatroulette (http://bazoocam.org/en).

Can't see anyway to contact the company from their very minimal website.
same problem vith my webcam, I tried asking on other forums and got no answer so far.

pigeon95
Aug 14, 2011, 04:52 PM
go to adobe and download the flash uninstaller then once uninstalled go to adobe and install flash player then it works
www.adobe.com:)