PDA

View Full Version : Netgear Router


Dr. No
Oct 10, 2004, 08:04 PM
I have an old Netgear router I would like to use as a hub. How do I disable DHCP and use it as a straight hub? I will be plugging it into another router, to add more ports.

Duff-Man
Oct 10, 2004, 10:25 PM
Duff-Man says....without knowing the specific model it is a bit more difficult to give you exact instructions....but in general, most router configs have a setting which is probably checked on by default - look for something like "use router as DHCP server" and un-tick that option. You could also try reading your manual or going to Netgear's website and looking at the documentation for your specific model....oh yeah!

Dr. No
Oct 10, 2004, 11:03 PM
Thanks.

The router is a Linksys BEFSR81 (8 Port).

zimv20
Oct 11, 2004, 12:37 AM
what happened to the netgear one?

Duff-Man
Oct 11, 2004, 12:44 AM
Duff-Man says...okay...I am trying to figure out what you are saying now - you have the 8-port Linksys router which you use as a router, and you want to turn off dhcp on a netgear router and just use that as a hub....is that right? As I said..turn off dhcp on the netgear....or do I have your config all wrong?......oh yeah?

Dr. No
Oct 11, 2004, 01:35 AM
I meant Linksys the first time...

And I found on the setup page a switch to disable DHCP.

Thanks!!