PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a switch or a router?




daywalker00
Jun 2, 2010, 06:46 AM
Hi there,

My current set goes like this:

Modem -> Airport Extreme -> Wifi

somewhere else in the house i have

Airport Express -> Entertainment unit

The express is in bridge mode and I was wondering if i wanted to connect a bunch of things to the express wired (ie. slingbox, ps3 ...) would i need a router or a switch?

thanks,

Hope i was clear enough if not i can provide more information :D



belvdr
Jun 2, 2010, 06:51 AM
You need a switch.

GoCubsGo
Jun 2, 2010, 06:54 AM
You already have a router, you need a switch. This is the one I have and it's great
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0002A9U7M/ref=oss_product

daywalker00
Jun 2, 2010, 07:17 AM
so the cable coming out of the express goes into any port? and i can let the extreme take care of the rest?

Consultant
Jun 2, 2010, 03:56 PM
so the cable coming out of the express goes into any port? and i can let the extreme take care of the rest?

Yup. The switch is like a line splitter.

I do the same thing.


Model -- Airport Extreme ---5ghz WPA2 wireless--- Airport Express -- Switch -- bunch of stuff