Do I need a switch or a router?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by daywalker00, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #1
    Hi there,

    My current set goes like this:

    Modem -> Airport Extreme -> Wifi

    somewhere else in the house i have

    Airport Express -> Entertainment unit

    The express is in bridge mode and I was wondering if i wanted to connect a bunch of things to the express wired (ie. slingbox, ps3 ...) would i need a router or a switch?

    thanks,

    Hope i was clear enough if not i can provide more information :D
     
  2. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    You need a switch.
     
  3. macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #4
    so the cable coming out of the express goes into any port? and i can let the extreme take care of the rest?
     
  5. macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    Yup. The switch is like a line splitter.

    I do the same thing.


    Model -- Airport Extreme ---5ghz WPA2 wireless--- Airport Express -- Switch -- bunch of stuff
     

Share This Page