PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac G5 Ram question


Albone
Oct 15, 2004, 09:45 AM
The info on this seems kinda sketchy...if I have a G5 with 2 banks of RAM slots (4 RAM slots in total), can I have one bank of 2 512MB RAM chips and 2 256MB RAM chips in the other bank?

The only thing I know for sure, is that you need the exact same RAM chips to fill one bank.

Thanks

ChrisFromCanada
Oct 15, 2004, 11:43 AM
Your plan looks fine to me. You couldn't do something like 3 - 512s or a 1Gig a 256Mb and 2 - 512s.

tveric
Oct 15, 2004, 12:12 PM
The config you asked about is exactly what I have - the 2 256s came stock and I added 2 512s (from Crucial). Works great.

Blue Velvet
Oct 15, 2004, 12:41 PM
The G5 dual 2.5s must have the two banks mirrored, symmetrical.

i.e. 1 x 512 + 1 x 256 in each bank, same order going outwards from the centre...

Macmaniac
Oct 15, 2004, 05:48 PM
The G5 dual 2.5s must have the two banks mirrored, symmetrical.

i.e. 1 x 512 + 1 x 256 in each bank, same order going outwards from the centre...
Correct, the G5's slots are not designed to work with 2 512s in the upper 2 slots while 2 256s are in the lower 2 slots. They have to match.
Slot A-paired with D
Slot B-Paired with C
Slot C-Paired with B
Slot D-paired with A
Thats how slot situation works out in the G5.

Sun Baked
Oct 15, 2004, 05:52 PM
Correct, the G5's slots are not designed to work with 2 512s in the upper 2 slots while 2 256s are in the lower 2 slots. They have to match.
Slot A-paired with D
Slot B-Paired with C
Slot C-Paired with B
Slot D-paired with A
Thats how slot situation works out in the G5.I think I uploaded a picture of the pairing...

http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=16238