PDA

View Full Version : Airport Express not working with iTunes (AirTunes)


makeshift
Oct 18, 2004, 07:58 PM
Hey, I can connect to my airport express and use the internet, do wireless printing and everything.

For once (now with apple's new update), EVERYTHING WORKS... but one thing.

AirTunes doesn't work because that lil popup menu in Itunes isnt there. I have the box checked in the preferences to detect such speakers and the speakers are connected to my airport express and powered up.

The lil popup thing doesnt appear. If it would only appear, i could stream the music. Is there any way i could force the button to appear? Anything else I'm supposed to do?

In the Airport Express configuration I enabled airtunes.

Also, as a note my setup is the simplest. It goes:
Internet > Airport Express ((((wireless)))) to computer.

Thats it and the printer and speakers are connected to the airport express.




That was long winded. But PLEASE HELP if possible.

varmit
Oct 18, 2004, 08:59 PM
Ok, so you have the Express plugged in with a USB printer, Ethernet, and Sterio, all into one Express. I'm wondering if the Express can take all those connections. I mean in two ways, does the manual say you can hook up all three connections like that? And another, is if power outlet is giving it enough electricity for all those connections? Another question, are you close enough to the Express, and is there any structures in your home that could break up the wireless signal?

Westside guy
Oct 18, 2004, 09:23 PM
I'm afraid all I can think of is the obvious - be sure that you've got the most recent Airport Express software, not just iTunes. There should be updaters available for both Windows and Mac.

makeshift
Oct 18, 2004, 09:55 PM
The obvious isnt the case,

I'm using iTunes 4.6.whatever
and AirPort Software 4.0.2 (which is the latest)...

Any other ideas?

Westside guy
Oct 18, 2004, 11:12 PM
Are you running Panther? (Sounds dumb, but that is listed as a requirement for Airtunes)

Sorry, I really AM trying to come up with something a bit more helpful but so far no bolt of lightning has come down from on high... :D

Westside guy
Oct 18, 2004, 11:16 PM
WAIT! Are you running Windows XP? Open UDP port 5353 in the firewall.

I've used our AE from both my Powerbook and my XP box, and I had to add that to the Windows Firewall.

makeshift
Oct 19, 2004, 08:12 PM
Windows firewall is turned off and I'm using ZoneAlarm Security Suite (latest version)... ZoneAlarm is excellent at allowing programs access the internet/network when needed... way better than that ***** symantec internet security program that just swallows up resources.

I read the help file and apparently with zone alarm you only have to "allow" specific UDP ports when on high security mode. I'm in medium security so you can only block certain ports and it allows just about everything.

Any Ideas?

Westside guy
Oct 19, 2004, 10:10 PM
I would guess you've already done this, but the obvious thing now would be to temporarilly turn off Zone Alarm completely and then restart iTunes...

mikeyredk
Oct 19, 2004, 11:06 PM
are you using SP2?