PDA

View Full Version : X10 Automation with Mac?


hotwire132002
Oct 24, 2004, 11:56 AM
I have an old X10 Activehome system that I used to use with my PC. Does anyone know of any way to use it with a Mac (preferrably my G5)? It uses a serial interface, so I'd have to use a Serial>USB adapter, but I'm wondering if it's possible on the software side of things. Has anyone tried this?

edesignuk
Oct 24, 2004, 12:00 PM
This (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=85068&highlight=x10) thread might be of help to you :)

hotwire132002
Oct 24, 2004, 05:23 PM
This (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=85068&highlight=x10) thread might be of help to you :)

Thanks. I missed it somehow. Sorry to post the same question!