X10 Automation with Mac?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by hotwire132002, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #1
    I have an old X10 Activehome system that I used to use with my PC. Does anyone know of any way to use it with a Mac (preferrably my G5)? It uses a serial interface, so I'd have to use a Serial>USB adapter, but I'm wondering if it's possible on the software side of things. Has anyone tried this?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    This thread might be of help to you :)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #3
    Thanks. I missed it somehow. Sorry to post the same question!
     

Share This Page