PDA

View Full Version : Networking Problem PLEASE HELP


sowlerrmgh
Nov 16, 2004, 02:26 PM
I want to connect to a network but when I connect it asks me for a WEP Password but this network does not have a WEP password. How can I connect ot this network without the password?

Thank You

Richard Sowler

JOD8FY
Nov 16, 2004, 02:34 PM
Is this a home network or a business network?

JOD8FY

varmit
Nov 16, 2004, 02:46 PM
Sounds like you are trying to log into a WEP encripted wireless network.

Need the password if you want to use it. If this is a home network, hook your mac into the router with a network cord, and check the settings for WEP encription and turn it off if it is on.

sowlerrmgh
Nov 18, 2004, 10:17 AM
It is a school network and it for windows comouters but they do not have a WEP key

Westside guy
Nov 18, 2004, 10:29 AM
It's hard to help without at least some specific information - but I am wondering if you're actually connecting to some rogue access point someone has out there. Try using "Internet Connect" and manually typing in the name of the network.

Also, if you have an Airport card (not Airport Extreme) and your school's network uses a short preamble, you are out of luck.

sgarringer
Nov 18, 2004, 10:36 AM
It's hard to help without at least some specific information - but I am wondering if you're actually connecting to some rogue access point someone has out there. Try using "Internet Connect" and manually typing in the name of the network.

Also, if you have an Airport card (not Airport Extreme) and your school's network uses a short preamble, you are out of luck.

Waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaait a minute.

I use Short Preamble on both my D-Link routers at my house and have not a single problem connecting to them with my Airport Card.

This is the first time I've ever heard of this -- could you provide some additional information?

Last I heard preamble size is part of the 802.11b/g specification, and if Apple markets their cards as 802.11b then they much meet short/long preamble requirements. Like I said, I've never heard of this (and use it all the time).

EDIT: Anyway the moral of the story is this. If it asks for WEP then the router is requesting it. It will only ask for it when the router requests it. The PC users may have special software installed by the school that automatically provide the WEP code to Windows... think that is the case?