PDA

View Full Version : NAT problems with an Airport Extreme as router




Conner36
Aug 1, 2010, 03:59 AM
Can you help me get my ports back? I've been messing around with the Airport which is also the router and can't seem to get NAT to work correctly at all. I've enabled it in the Internet tab, and set the ports it should be forwarding, but my ports are still blocked.
Any help would be very appreciated.



Darwin
Aug 1, 2010, 04:14 AM
OK, for a start which port(s) are you trying to open?

Is everything setup correctly on the machine that will receive the port(s) Firewall, Static IP etc?

Is everything setup correctly on the modem? (DSL or Cable?)

If you could give more information then that would be great.

Darwin
Aug 16, 2010, 02:19 PM
Sorry for the delayed response, but to answer

for a start which port(s) are you trying to open?

SMTP mail and 6112 for starcraft

Is everything setup correctly on the machine that will receive the port(s) Firewall, Static IP etc?

i didnt set up a firewall but that doesnt seem to help

Is everything setup correctly on the modem? (DSL or Cable?)

the airport is the modem set up through ethernet

Ok, NAT is basically a firewall so all ports are gonna be blocked now from the Internet side. There will also be a firewall on your machine, but wether thats active I don't know.

Have you put a Static IP to the Machine that's going to receive this traffic? Since local network addresses can change over time.

Keep it mind some ISPs ain't gonna leave the default SMTP port 25 open, so even if you open that it doesn't mean you will be able to see it online.